Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mimulus bolanderi

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PhrymaceaeView Description 

Common Name: LOPSEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Stem: ×-section generally round. Leaf: opposite, simple, entire or toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, or panicle, bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx radial or +- bilateral, tube long, generally ribbed, lobes 5; corolla generally bilateral, generally 2-lipped, upper [1]2-lobed, lower 3-lobed; stamens 4 in 2 pairs, epipetalous, included or exserted; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas parietal or axile, style 1, stigma lobes 2, flat, folding together when touched. Fruit: generally capsule, generally ellipsoid, loculicidal [indehiscent, 1-seeded].
Genera In Family: +- 15 genera, 230 species: +- worldwide, many habitats; some cultivated as ornamental (e.g., Mimulus, Mazus). Formerly included in Scrophulariaceae. Note: Family description by David J. Keil.
eFlora Treatment Author: David M. Thompson
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MimulusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MONKEYFLOWER
Habit: Glabrous to hairy. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: opposite, generally +- sessile, generally toothed or entire, generally green or +- red. Inflorescence: raceme, bracted, or flowers generally 2 per axil. Flower: occasionally cleistogamous; calyx generally green, lobes 5, generally << tube, generally unequal; corolla generally deciduous, white to red, maroon, purple, gold, or yellow, lower lip base occasionally swollen, +- closing mouth, tube-throat floor generally with 2 longitudinal folds; anther sacs spreading; placentas 2, axile or parietal; stigma lobes generally flat, generally included. Fruit: generally ovoid to fusiform, generally upcurved if elongate, generally +- fragile, loculicidal near tip (hard, indehiscent), chambers 1--2. Seed: many, generally < 1 mm, ovoid, +- yellow to dark brown.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: North America, Chile, eastern Asia, southern Africa, New Zealand, Australia. Etymology: (Latin: little mime or comic actor, from face-like corolla of some species) Note: Limb width measured between most distant points across corolla face.

Mimulus bolanderi A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 2--90 cm, generally densely hairy. Leaf: 5--60 mm, oblanceolate to ovate, lowest leaves glabrous, upper densely hairy. Flower: pedicel 2--5 mm; calyx 7--27 mm, widely ribbed, swollen especially in fruit, densely hairy, lobes generally +- spreading in fruit, unequal, 1--9 mm, acute to acuminate; corolla persistent, magenta, throat floor white, tube-throat 10--30 mm, throat floor with small magenta hairs; placentas parietal. Fruit: 8--20 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Granite outcrops, burns, openings in chaparral, disturbed areas; Elevation: generally 300--1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, SN (common c SNF), CW, WTR. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul Note: Very small plants much like Mimulus rattanii.
Synonyms: Mimulus platylaemus Pennell
eFlora Treatment Author: David M. Thompson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Mimulus bigelovii var. cuspidatus
Next taxon: Mimulus breviflorus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Mimulus bolanderi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: David M. Thompson 2016. Mimulus bolanderi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33567, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Mimulus bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Mimulus bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2001 Steve Schoenig
Mimulus bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Mimulus bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2001 Steve Schoenig
Mimulus bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Mimulus bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer

More photos of Mimulus bolanderi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Mimulus bolanderi:
KR, NCoR, SN (common c SNF), CW, WTR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.