Jepson eFlora: Taxon page    
    Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mimetanthe pilosa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PhrymaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOPSEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Stem: ×-section generally round. Leaf: opposite, simple, generally entire or toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, or panicle, bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx radial or +- bilateral, tube long, generally ribbed, lobes 5; corolla generally bilateral, generally 2-lipped, upper [1]2-lobed, lower 3-lobed; stamens 4 in 2 pairs, epipetalous, included or exserted; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas parietal or axile, style 1, stigma lobes 2, flat, folding together when touched. Fruit: generally capsule, generally ellipsoid, loculicidal [indehiscent, 1-seeded].
Genera In Family: +- 12 genera, 200 species: +- worldwide, many habitats; some cultivated as ornamental (e.g., Diplacus, Erythranthe). Formerly included in Scrophulariaceae. Note: Family description by David J. Keil.
eFlora Treatment Author: Naomi S. Fraga [TJM2 author David M. Thompson]
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MimetantheView Description 

Common Name: DOWNY MIMETANTHE, FALSE MONKEYFLOWER

Species In Genus: 1 species: w United States, Mexico (Baja California). Etymology: (Greek: imitator flower)
eFlora Treatment Author: Naomi S. Fraga [TJM2 author David M. Thompson]
Reference: Barker et al. 2012 Phytoneuron 39:1--60.

Mimetanthe pilosa (Benth.) Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 2--35 cm, densely long-soft-wavy-hairy. Leaf: 10--30 mm, lanceolate to oblong. Flower: pedicel generally 10--15 mm; calyx 6--7 mm, densely hairy, lobes unequal, 3--4 mm, +- = tube, obtuse; corolla semi-persistent, shriveling on the developing capsule, yellow, tube-throat 7--8 mm; placentas parietal. Fruit: 4--7 mm, chambers 2, dehiscent along the distal 1/3--1/2 both sutures, placentas fused. Seed: many, generally < 1 mm, ovoid, +- yellow to dark brown.
Ecology: Moist, sandy areas, especially by small streams, disturbed areas; Elevation: < 2600 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, SNE, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Utah, Arizona, Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--Aug
Synonyms: Herpestris pilosa Benth.; Mimulus pilosus (Benth.) S. Watson;
Jepson eFlora Author: Naomi S. Fraga [TJM2 author David M. Thompson]
Reference: Barker et al. 2012 Phytoneuron 39:1--60.
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Mimetanthe
Next taxon: Mimulus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Naomi S. Fraga 2018, Mimetanthe pilosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 6, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=33500, accessed on November 19, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 19, 2018.


Geographic subdivisions for Mimetanthe pilosa:
CA-FP, SNE, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.