Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
CRYSTALLINE ICEPLANT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AizoaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIG-MARIGOLD or ICEPLANT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, generally fleshy. Stem: underground to erect; root fibrous or tuberous. Leaf: generally simple, entire, flat, cylindric, 3-angled, or scale-like, generally cauline, generally opposite; stipules generally 0; blade papillate, pubescent, or generally glabrous, often glaucous. Inflorescence: cyme or 1-flowered, generally terminal. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium present; sepals (3)5(8), often unequal; petals 0 or many in several whorls, free or fused at base, linear; stamens 1--many, free or fused in groups, outer often petal-like; nectary a ring or separate glands; pistil 1, ovary superior to inferior, chambers 1--20, placentas generally parietal, styles 0--20. Fruit: berry, nut, or generally capsule, opening by flaps or circumscissile. Seed: 1--many per chamber, generally ovoid, arilled or not.
Genera In Family: 130 genera, 2500 species: generally subtropics, especially southern Africa; many cultivated. Note: Galenia pubescens (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Druce, a waif, may be naturalizing in southern California.
Unabridged Note: Disphyma crassifolium (L.) L. Bolus (ovary glands convex, minute-crenate; stigmas dense-plumose; fruit chambers 5; seeds ovate, +- smooth), of tribe Ruschieae, an historical waif in California; Lampranthus coccineus (Haw.) N.E. Br.: (ovary glands fused; fruit chambers 5; seeds pear-shaped, +- black, rough), of Ruschieae, an historical waif or urban weed in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy J. Vivrette, John Bleck & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr., family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MesembryanthemumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ICEPLANT
Habit: Annual, biennial, glabrous. Stem: prostrate to ascending, cylindric, angled or winged, papillate. Leaf: alternate or opposite, petioled or not, cylindric or flat, +- red in age or stress, papillae prominent to flat, inconspicuous; bases of pair fused. Inflorescence: 1-flowered or cyme. Flower: sepals, petals free or fused at base; sepals (4)5, 2 often leaf-like; petals white; stamens many; nectar gland +- grooved; ovary 1/2-inferior, chambers (4)5(20), styles (4)5(20). Fruit: capsule, valves 5, dehiscing when moist. Seed: many, round, compressed, often D-shaped, minutely tubercled, light or dark red-brown.
Species In Genus: 15 species: southwestern Africa, Mediterranean, western Asia. Etymology: (Greek: midday-blooming)
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy J. Vivrette

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum L.
NATURALIZED
Stem: trailing, forked, < 1 m. Leaf: blade 2--20 cm, ovate to spoon-shaped, lower +- cordate. Inflorescence: cyme, +- sessile. Flower: hypanthium spheric, aging red; sepals 5, equal; petals aging pink. Fruit: course-papillate. Seed: brown, rough.
Ecology: Common, coastal bluffs, cliffs, disturbed ground; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, SCo, ChI; Distribution Outside California: to Arizona, Mexico; also Mediterranean, South America, Australia, Africa; native to southern Africa. Flowering Time: Mar--Oct Note: Reported from roadside in DSon but not persisting.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy J. Vivrette
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Mesembryanthemum
Next taxon: Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Mesembryanthemum crystallinum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Nancy J. Vivrette 2016. Mesembryanthemum crystallinum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33362, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Keir Morse
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Keir Morse
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Mesembryanthemum crystallinum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Mesembryanthemum crystallinum:
NCo, CCo, SCo, ChI;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.