Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mertensia longiflora
LONG BLUEBELLS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: MertensiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLUEBELL
Habit: Perennial herb, generally from taprooted, branched caudex; glabrous to spreading-hairy. Stem: +- erect. Leaf: cauline and generally basal, alternate, generally petioled, upper generally sessile. Inflorescence: generally panicle- or raceme-like cymes; bracts 0. Flower: calyx generally deep-lobed; corolla often +- cylindric or bell-shaped, blue, generally pink in bud, tube generally well developed, exceeding calyx, abruptly expanded at throat, with or without ring of inner hairs, appendages present or not; filaments often +- flat, generally attached +- below appendages, anthers included. Fruit: nutlets generally wrinkled, attached near or below middle.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: North America, temperate Eurasia. Etymology: (F.C. Mertens, German botanist, plant collector, 1764--1831) Note: Hybrids common; identification sometimes difficult, especially in MP.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley & Elaine Joyal

Mertensia longiflora Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Plant generally < 4 dm from tuber-like root, glabrous to +- strigose. Stem: generally 1--2, easily detached. Leaf: basal rare on flowering plants; cauline few, generally sessile, generally 1.5--4 × longer than wide, lateral veins obscure. Inflorescence: +- panicle-like, dense. Flower: calyx 3--6 mm; corolla 15--25 mm, limb 0.3--0.5(0.6) × tube, tube >> calyx, glabrous inside, appendaged; filaments wide, > anthers; style +- included.
Ecology: Open, generally spring-moist, drying places of plains, foothills, especially with sagebrush or sparse ponderosa-pine forest; Elevation: 1500--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley & Elaine Joyal
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Mertensia cusickii
Next taxon: Mertensia oblongifolia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Mertensia longiflora

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald B. Kelley & Elaine Joyal 2016. Mertensia longiflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33331, accessed on September 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 29, 2016.


Mertensia longiflora
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Mertensia longiflora
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Mertensia longiflora
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Mertensia longiflora
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Mertensia longiflora
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Mertensia longiflora
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Mertensia longiflora in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Mertensia longiflora:
MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.