Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mertensia bella
OREGON LUNGWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: MertensiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLUEBELL
Habit: Perennial herb, generally from taprooted, branched caudex; glabrous to spreading-hairy. Stem: +- erect. Leaf: cauline and generally basal, alternate, generally petioled, upper generally sessile. Inflorescence: generally panicle- or raceme-like cymes; bracts 0. Flower: calyx generally deep-lobed; corolla often +- cylindric or bell-shaped, blue, generally pink in bud, tube generally well developed, exceeding calyx, abruptly expanded at throat, with or without ring of inner hairs, appendages present or not; filaments often +- flat, generally attached +- below appendages, anthers included. Fruit: nutlets generally wrinkled, attached near or below middle.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: North America, temperate Eurasia. Etymology: (F.C. Mertens, German botanist, plant collector, 1764--1831) Note: Hybrids common; identification sometimes difficult, especially in MP.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley & Elaine Joyal

Mertensia bella Piper
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 2--5 dm from spheric tuber-like root, glabrous or sparse-hairy. Stem: 1, slender, branched or not. Leaf: lateral veins conspicuous; basal not persistent; cauline petioled, strigose adaxially. Inflorescence: raceme-like, open. Flower: calyx 2--3 mm, strigose; corolla 6--10 mm, wide-bell-shaped, tube rudimentary, 1--1.5 mm, < calyx, without ring of hairs inside, +- unappendaged; filaments slender, attached +- 1 mm above corolla base, +- > anthers; style included.
Ecology: Wet meadows, springs, under taller plants; Elevation: 1500--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: nw KR (Siskiyou Co.); Distribution Outside California: to southwestern Oregon, northern Idaho, northwestern Montana. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley & Elaine Joyal
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Mertensia
Next taxon: Mertensia ciliata var. stomatechoides

Name Search
botanical illustration including Mertensia bella

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald B. Kelley & Elaine Joyal 2016. Mertensia bella, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33316, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Mertensia bella:
nw KR (Siskiyou Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.