Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Menziesia ferruginea
MOCK AZALEA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MenziesiaView Description 

Habit: Shrub, branches straggling. Stem: bark finely shredding. Leaf: alternate, often crowded toward branch tips, deciduous, papery, elliptic, flat-brown-hairy on midrib abaxially, margin rolled under in bud. Inflorescence: terminal, umbel-like; pedicel spreading-downcurved, bud scales light brown, early-deciduous. Flower: +- bilateral, sepals 4[5], fused 3/4; petals 4[5], fused; stamens 5[8,10], anthers dehiscing by short slits, unawned; ovary superior, chambers 4[5], placentas axile. Fruit: capsule, septicidal, dehiscing tip to base. Seed: many, small, fusiform.
Species In Genus: 4--5 species: temperate Asia, America. Etymology: (A. Menzies, naturalist on Vancouver expedition, 1754--1842)
eFlora Treatment Author: Kathleen A. Kron

Menziesia ferruginea Sm.
NATIVE
Habit: Herbage glabrous to flat-brown-hairy and/or glandular-hairy. Stem: sprawling to erect, 1--4 m. Leaf: 1.5--4 cm, tip mucronate, margins glandular-ciliate. Inflorescence: terminal on last years shoots, occasionally appearing axillary; pedicel straightening in fruit. Flower: corolla 6--7(13) mm, urn-shaped to +- spheric, +- yellow to orange-bronze, lobes short. Fruit: < 8 mm wide, valves 4. Seed: many, elongate, often with short tails, coat loose.
Ecology: Moist woodland, generally acidic or peaty soils; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, KR, NCoRO; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Montana, Wyoming; Alabama. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Kathleen A. Kron
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Menziesia
Next taxon: Moneses

Name Search
botanical illustration including Menziesia ferruginea

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Kathleen A. Kron 2016. Menziesia ferruginea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33296, accessed on May 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 03, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Menziesia ferruginea:
NCo, KR, NCoRO;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.