Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Menyanthes trifoliata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MenyanthaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKBEAN FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb [annual], +- aquatic, herbage glabrous; rhizomes thick. Leaf: simple or of 3 leaflets, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole bases sheathing. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual [unisexual], radial; sepals 5, united or not; corolla rotate to funnel-shaped, lobes 5, fringed or coarse-hairy marginally or adaxially or not; stamens 5, epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes, anthers sagittate; nectaries generally 5, at ovary base; pistil 1, ovary generally +- superior, chamber 1, stigma 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule [+- fleshy], valves 2--4. Seed: few to many, smooth, shiny.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, +- 70 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & William J. Stone
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MenyanthesView Description 

Common Name: BUCKBEAN, BOGBEAN

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: disclosing, flower, from flowers opening in succession in inflorescence)

Menyanthes trifoliata L.
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome covered with old leaf bases. Stem: prostrate or flower branches ascending. Leaf: basal, alternate, emergent; leaflets 3, 2--12 cm, 1--5 cm wide, oblong-obovate, +- entire; petioles 5--30 cm; stipules as wing-margins of petiole. Inflorescence: raceme; peduncle 20--40 dm; pedicel 5--25 mm. Flower: calyx persistent, tube short-conic, lobes 5, 2--5 mm, oblong; corolla funnel-shaped, white to pink, tube 5--8 mm, lobes 5--8 mm, spreading, generally +- pink at tip, coarse-hairy adaxially; filaments thread-like, anthers sagittate; style persistent. Fruit: 2-valved, +- ellipsoid. Seed: +- elliptic, +- compressed. Chromosomes: 2n=54,108.
Ecology: Ponds, bogs, swamps, wet meadows, seeps, margins of shallow lakes; Elevation: 900--3200 m. Bioregional Distribution: c NCo, KR, CaR, SN (exc Teh), n CCo; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Colorado, Michigan, Maine, circumboreal. Flowering Time: May--Aug Note: Leaves sometimes used in beer-making as hops substitute.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & William J. Stone
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Menyanthes
Next taxon: Nymphoides

Name Search
botanical illustration including Menyanthes trifoliata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & William J. Stone 2016. Menyanthes trifoliata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33295, accessed on July 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 26, 2016.


Menyanthes trifoliata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Rice
Menyanthes trifoliata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Rice
Menyanthes trifoliata
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Menyanthes trifoliata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Menyanthes trifoliata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Rice
Menyanthes trifoliata
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson

More photos of Menyanthes trifoliata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Menyanthes trifoliata:
c NCo, KR, CaR, SN (exc Teh), n CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.