Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mentzelia pectinata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LoasaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOASA FAMILY
Habit: Annual to subshrub; hairs needle-like, barbed, occasionally stinging. Leaf: alternate [opposite], generally +- pinnate-lobed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, generally persistent; petals generally 5, free or fused to each other or filament tube; stamens 5--many, filaments thread-like to flat, occasionally fused at base or in clusters; petal-like staminodes occasionally present; pistil 1, ovary inferior, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 3, parietal, style 1. Fruit: capsule or achene. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 18+ genera, 250 species: especially America (Africa, Pacific).
eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MentzeliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLAZING STAR
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; hairs barbed to needle-like, not stinging; stems pale pink or generally +- white, branched or not. Leaf: linear to ovate, entire to pinnate-lobed; basal in rosettes, generally petioled; cauline generally sessile, +- reduced distally on stem. Inflorescence: generally cyme (or flower 1); bracts green to white, margin green. Flower: sepals lanceolate to deltate, persistent; petals generally 5, free, white to yellow or orange; stamens generally many, +- free, generally unequal, inner filaments generally thread-like; outermost stamens opposite sepal lobes generally modified, +- widened, or petal-like with anther or not; ovary generally cylindric, placentas generally 3, style thread-like, stigma 3-furrowed or -lobed. Fruit: capsule, cup-, barrel-, or urn-shaped to narrowly cylindric, occasionally curved. Seed: generally many, shape variable.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: western North America, +- tropical America.
eFlora Treatment Author: Joshua M. Brokaw, John J. Schenk & Barry Prigge

Mentzelia pectinata Kellogg
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 8--54 cm. Stem: erect to decumbent, hairy. Leaf: 2--12 cm; generally toothed to lobed. Inflorescence: bracts lanceolate to ovate, generally toothed to lobed, green. Flower: sepals 3--13 mm; petals 8--22 mm, obovate, orange to yellow, base red to orange; stamens 4--11 mm; style 5--13 mm. Fruit: erect to curved < 90°, 12--35 mm, 2--4 mm wide, obconic. Seed: 1--2 mm, irregularly angular above mid-fruit, sides concave, ×-section occasionally triangular with grooves along longitudinal edges below mid-fruit, tan, dark-mottled or not; seed coat cells generally pointed or domed, in age > 1/2 tall as wide on seed surface edges. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Slopes of sandy to gray-white, calcium-rich soils, grassland to oak woodland; Elevation: < 1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNF, s SnJV, s SCoRO, n WTR. Flowering Time: Mar--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Joshua M. Brokaw, John J. Schenk & Barry Prigge
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Mentzelia oreophila
Next taxon: Mentzelia polita

Name Search
botanical illustration including Mentzelia pectinata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Joshua M. Brokaw, John J. Schenk & Barry Prigge 2016. Mentzelia pectinata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33274, accessed on February 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 09, 2016.


Mentzelia pectinata
click for enlargement
© 1997 Christopher L. Christie
Mentzelia pectinata
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Mentzelia pectinata
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Mentzelia pectinata
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Mentzelia pectinata
click for enlargement
© 2003 Barry Breckling
Mentzelia pectinata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Mentzelia pectinata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Mentzelia pectinata:
s SNF, s SnJV, s SCoRO, n WTR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.