Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mentzelia oreophila

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LoasaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOASA FAMILY
Habit: Annual to subshrub; hairs needle-like, barbed, occasionally stinging. Leaf: alternate [opposite], generally +- pinnate-lobed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, generally persistent; petals generally 5, free or fused to each other or filament tube; stamens 5--many, filaments thread-like to flat, occasionally fused at base or in clusters; petal-like staminodes occasionally present; pistil 1, ovary inferior, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 3, parietal, style 1. Fruit: capsule or achene. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 18+ genera, 250 species: especially America (Africa, Pacific).
eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MentzeliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLAZING STAR
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; hairs barbed to needle-like, not stinging; stems pale pink or generally +- white, branched or not. Leaf: linear to ovate, entire to pinnate-lobed; basal in rosettes, generally petioled; cauline generally sessile, +- reduced distally on stem. Inflorescence: generally cyme (or flower 1); bracts green to white, margin green. Flower: sepals lanceolate to deltate, persistent; petals generally 5, free, white to yellow or orange; stamens generally many, +- free, generally unequal, inner filaments generally thread-like; outermost stamens opposite sepal lobes generally modified, +- widened, or petal-like with anther or not; ovary generally cylindric, placentas generally 3, style thread-like, stigma 3-furrowed or -lobed. Fruit: capsule, cup-, barrel-, or urn-shaped to narrowly cylindric, occasionally curved. Seed: generally many, shape variable.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: western North America, +- tropical America.
eFlora Treatment Author: Joshua M. Brokaw, John J. Schenk & Barry Prigge

Mentzelia oreophila J. Darl.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb 15--53 cm. Stem: erect, hairy. Leaf: lower 2--9 cm, 6--40 mm wide, oblanceolate to elliptic, +- wavy-dentate, upper shorter, deltate to cordate, base clasping. Inflorescence: bracts linear to lanceolate, entire, green. Flower: sepals 4--11 mm; petals 7--17 mm, 3--5 mm wide, yellow, tip obtuse to round; stamens 3--12 mm, filaments of 5 outermost generally 5--10(14) mm, 1.6--3 mm wide, oblanceolate, tip cut to notched or acute, with anther; style 5--9 mm. Fruit: erect, 5--10 mm, 6--11 mm wide, cup-shaped. Seed: +- 3.5 mm, +- 3 mm wide, lenticular, winged, white. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Washes, roadcuts, talus slopes of limestone soils; Elevation: 150--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: W&I, DMoj, e DSon; Distribution Outside California: southern Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Joshua M. Brokaw, John J. Schenk & Barry Prigge
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Mentzelia obscura
Next taxon: Mentzelia pectinata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Mentzelia oreophila

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Joshua M. Brokaw, John J. Schenk & Barry Prigge 2016. Mentzelia oreophila, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33271, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Mentzelia oreophila
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Mentzelia oreophila
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Mentzelia oreophila
click for enlargement
© 2012 Aaron Schusteff
Mentzelia oreophila
click for enlargement
© 2012 Aaron Schusteff
Mentzelia oreophila
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Mentzelia oreophila
click for enlargement
© 2012 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Mentzelia oreophila in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Mentzelia oreophila:
W&I, DMoj, e DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.