Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mentzelia nitens

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LoasaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOASA FAMILY
Habit: Annual to subshrub; hairs needle-like, barbed, occasionally stinging. Leaf: alternate [opposite], generally +- pinnate-lobed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, generally persistent; petals generally 5, free or fused to each other or filament tube; stamens 5--many, filaments thread-like to flat, occasionally fused at base or in clusters; petal-like staminodes occasionally present; pistil 1, ovary inferior, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 3, parietal, style 1. Fruit: capsule or achene. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 18+ genera, 250 species: especially America (Africa, Pacific).
eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MentzeliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLAZING STAR
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; hairs barbed to needle-like, not stinging; stems pale pink or generally +- white, branched or not. Leaf: linear to ovate, entire to pinnate-lobed; basal in rosettes, generally petioled; cauline generally sessile, +- reduced distally on stem. Inflorescence: generally cyme (or flower 1); bracts green to white, margin green. Flower: sepals lanceolate to deltate, persistent; petals generally 5, free, white to yellow or orange; stamens generally many, +- free, generally unequal, inner filaments generally thread-like; outermost stamens opposite sepal lobes generally modified, +- widened, or petal-like with anther or not; ovary generally cylindric, placentas generally 3, style thread-like, stigma 3-furrowed or -lobed. Fruit: capsule, cup-, barrel-, or urn-shaped to narrowly cylindric, occasionally curved. Seed: generally many, shape variable.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: western North America, +- tropical America.
eFlora Treatment Author: Joshua M. Brokaw, John J. Schenk & Barry Prigge

Mentzelia nitens Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 4--34 cm. Stem: erect to decumbent, glabrous to hairy. Leaf: < 15 cm, lower toothed to lobed, upper entire to lobed. Inflorescence: bracts lanceolate, entire, green. Flower: sepals 3--8 mm; petals (7)8--18 mm, generally obovate, yellow, base yellow to orange; stamens <= style; style 4--8 mm. Fruit: generally curved <= 180°, 13--26 mm, 2--3.5 mm wide, obconic. Seed: +- 1 mm, irregularly rounded above mid-fruit, ×-section occasionally triangular with grooves along longitudinal edges below mid-fruit, tan, +- dark-mottled; recurved flap over attachment scar conspicuous; seed coat cells domed, < 1/2 tall as wide in age. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Sandy washes to rocky slopes; Elevation: 400--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE, n DMoj; Distribution Outside California: western Nevada. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Intergrades with Mentzelia eremophila, Mentzelia jonesii.
eFlora Treatment Author: Joshua M. Brokaw, John J. Schenk & Barry Prigge
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Mentzelia montana
Next taxon: Mentzelia obscura

Name Search
botanical illustration including Mentzelia nitens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Joshua M. Brokaw, John J. Schenk & Barry Prigge 2016. Mentzelia nitens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=33266, accessed on September 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 27, 2016.


Mentzelia nitens
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Mentzelia nitens
click for enlargement
© 2002 Christopher L. Christie
Mentzelia nitens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Mentzelia nitens
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Mentzelia nitens
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Mentzelia nitens
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson

More photos of Mentzelia nitens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Mentzelia nitens:
SNE, n DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.