Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Melia azedarach
CHINA BERRY, PERSIAN LILAC


Higher Taxonomy
Family: MeliaceaeView Description 
Common Name: MAHOGANY FAMILY
Habit: [(Perennial herb), shrub] or tree; wood hard, often aromatic. Leaf: generally alternate, often clustered near stem tips, generally odd-2-pinnate, bases generally swollen; stipules 0. Inflorescence: panicle [raceme or umbel]. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals generally 3--5, fused at base or not; petals generally 3--5, free [or +- fused at base or to filament tube]; stamens generally 8--12, filaments generally fused; disk generally between stamens and ovary; ovary superior, chambers generally 2--5, placentas axile, style generally 1, stigma generally head-like, lobed. Fruit: generally drupe. Seed: many, often winged or with an aril.
Genera In Family: +- 50 genera, +- 550 species: tropics, subtropics (some temperate). Timber, including mahogany (Swietenia).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MeliaView Description 


Common Name: BEAD TREE
Leaf: deciduous, petioled. Inflorescence: panicle; flowers many. Flower: white or purple; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5; filament tube 10--12-lobed at tip (lobes sometimes further divided), anthers 10--12; pistil surrounded by, +- = filament tube, ovary chambers 5--8, style +- as wide as ovary, stigma.
Species In Genus: +- 10 species: tropical Asia, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: ash tree, from leaf shape)
Unabridged Reference: Miller 1990 J Arnold Arbor 71:453--486
Melia azedarach L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Tree, < 10 m. Stem: branches broadly spreading; bark furrowed. Leaf: +- 20--40 cm; 1° leaflets +- 5--9; 2° leaflets generally 5--7 per 1° leaflet, 2.5--5 cm, ovate to lanceolate, toothed. Flower: white to lilac, fragrant; sepals +- 2--3 mm; petals +- 5 mm, oblong; filament tube +- 5 mm, purple, aging black. Fruit: 10--15 mm, spheric, yellow. Seed: 1, bony.
Ecology: Washes, riparian areas, coastal scrub, or persisting near old habitations; Elevation: < 1280 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnFrB, SCo, SnGb, SnBr, PR; Distribution Outside California: native to southeastern Asia, northern Australia. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul Note: Fast-growing, used in reforestation; fruit pulp mildly toxic; seeds used for beads.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Unabridged Reference: Miller 1990 J Arnold Arbor 71:453--486
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Melia
Next taxon: Menyanthaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock 2012, Melia azedarach, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=33069, accessed on August 17, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 17, 2019.

Melia azedarach
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Melia azedarach
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Melia azedarach
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Melia azedarach
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Melia azedarach
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Melia azedarach
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Melia azedarach in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Melia azedarach:
SnFrB, SCo, SnGb, SnBr, PR
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.