Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Meconella oregana
OREGON MECONELLA


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MeconellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual, glabrous; sap colorless. Leaf: basal and a few cauline, generally entire, glabrous; basal spoon-shaped, cauline linear to linear-spoon-shaped. Inflorescence: generally terminal and axillary, 1-flowered; peduncle > leaves. Flower: sepals 3; petals 6, free, obovate to oblong, white (yellow), shed after flower; stamens 4--6 or 12, free; placentas 3, style 0, stigma lobes 3, +- erect, ovate. Fruit: linear, dehiscent from tip, twisted. Seed: many, 0.5--1 mm, ovate to reniform, smooth, shiny, brown or black.
Species In Genus: 3 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek, Latin: little poppy) Note: Meconella linearis moved to Hesperomecon.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan
Meconella oregana Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 2--16 cm. Leaf: 3--18 mm, entire to minutely toothed. Flower: petals 1--5 mm; stamens 4--6, in 1 series, anthers widely elliptic to round; receptacle with expanded ring beneath sepals. Fruit: 20--30 mm. Seed: 0.5 mm, obovate-reniform.
Ecology: Shaded canyons; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo (Fort Ord), SnFrB (Berkeley Hills, Mount Hamilton); Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon, Washington. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Jepson eFlora Author: Gary L. Hannan
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Meconella denticulata
Next taxon: Papaver

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan 2012, Meconella oregana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=32923, accessed on July 16, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 16, 2019.

Meconella oregana
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Meconella oregana
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Meconella oregana
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Meconella oregana
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Meconella oregana
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Meconella oregana
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Meconella oregana in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Meconella oregana:
CCo (Fort Ord), SnFrB (Berkeley Hills, Mount Hamilton)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.