Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Meconella californica

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MeconellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, glabrous; sap colorless. Leaf: basal and a few cauline, generally entire, glabrous; basal spoon-shaped, cauline linear to linear-spoon-shaped. Inflorescence: generally terminal and axillary, 1-flowered; peduncle > leaves. Flower: sepals 3; petals 6, free, obovate to oblong, white (yellow), shed after flower; stamens 4--6 or 12, free; placentas 3, style 0, stigma lobes 3, +- erect, ovate. Fruit: linear, dehiscent from tip, twisted. Seed: many, 0.5--1 mm, ovate to reniform, smooth, shiny, brown or black.
Species In Genus: 3 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek, Latin: little poppy) Note: Meconella linearis moved to Hesperomecon.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan

Meconella californica Torr. & Frém.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 3--20 cm. Leaf: 3--25 mm. Flower: petals 2--7 mm; stamens (6)12(16), in 2 series, anthers widely elliptic to round; receptacle with expanded ring beneath sepals. Fruit: 15--50 mm. Seed: 0.6 mm, obovate.
Ecology: Open, rocky areas; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRF, SNF, n CCo, SnFrB. Flowering Time: Mar--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Meconella
Next taxon: Meconella denticulata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Meconella californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan 2016. Meconella californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32919, accessed on August 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 31, 2016.


Meconella californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Aaron Schusteff
Meconella californica
click for enlargement
© 2006 Aaron Schusteff
Meconella californica
click for enlargement
© 2006 Aaron Schusteff
Meconella californica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Meconella californica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Meconella californica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Meconella californica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Meconella californica:
CaRF, SNF, n CCo, SnFrB.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.