Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Maurandella antirrhiniflora
VIOLET TWINING SNAPDRAGON

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MaurandellaView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, climbing by twining stems or petioles. Leaf: generally alternate (proximal-most opposite on seedlings), entire to irregularly bristly-dentate; veins palmate. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in leaf axils. Flower: calyx persistent in fruit, lobes 5, +- equal, +- free; corolla 2-lipped, base sac-like, lower lip base swollen, +- closing throat, hairy; stamens 4, included, filaments hairy at base. Fruit: +- spheric; chambers 2, unequal, dehiscent irregularly near tip. Seed: many, +- rectangular, dark brown, +- tubercled.
Species In Genus: 2 species: southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Small Maurandya)

Maurandella antirrhiniflora (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Rothm.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant +- glabrous. Leaf: petiole 5--33 mm; blade 5--30 mm, hastate to sagittate, entire. Inflorescence: pedicel 12--47 mm, glabrous. Flower: calyx lobes 9--14 mm, entire, glabrous; corolla pink, red, to violet distally, tube-throat 13--17 mm, lobes 4--8 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Desert flats, washes; Elevation: < 2600 m. Bioregional Distribution: e DMtns (Providence Mtns); Distribution Outside California: to Texas, Mexico. Flowering Time: Feb--Dec
Synonyms: Maurandya antirrhiniflora Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.; Maurandya antirrhiniflora subsp. antirrhiniflora
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Maurandella
Next taxon: Mohavea

Name Search
botanical illustration including Maurandella antirrhiniflora

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Maurandella antirrhiniflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32883, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Maurandella antirrhiniflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Maurandella antirrhiniflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Maurandella antirrhiniflora
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Maurandella antirrhiniflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Maurandella antirrhiniflora
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Maurandella antirrhiniflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre

More photos of Maurandella antirrhiniflora in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Maurandella antirrhiniflora:
e DMtns (Providence Mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.