Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Matthiola incana

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MatthiolaView Description 

Common Name: STOCK
Habit: [Annual] biennial, perennial herb [occasionally subshrub], generally +- gray; hairs dense, many-branched (simple or forked); stalked multicellular glands present or 0. Leaf: entire or dentate to pinnately lobed; cauline petioled or sessile, base not lobed. Inflorescence: elongated. Flower: sepals erect, inner pair sac-like at base; petals long-clawed. Fruit: silique, linear, cylindric or flat parallel to septum, dehiscent, unsegmented; stigma conical, 2-lobed, with 2--3 horns. Seed: (5)15--60, in 1 row, winged [or not].
Species In Genus: 50 species: Eurasia, Africa. Etymology: (P.A. Matthioli, Italian botanist, 1500--1577) Note: Other species cultivated, including Matthiola longipetala (Vent.) DC.

Matthiola incana (L.) W.T. Aiton
NATURALIZED
Stem: (1)2.5--6(9) dm, occasionally woody at base. Leaf: linear to oblong or oblanceolate, entire to wavy-margined, proximal, middle (2.5)4--16(22) cm, (0.5)0.8--1.8(2.5) cm wide. Flower: fragrant; sepals 1--1.5 cm; petals 2--3 cm, 0.7--1.5 cm wide, obovate to ovate, purple, violet, pink, or white, claw 1--1.7 cm. Fruit: (4)6--12(15) cm, (3)4--6 mm wide, flat parallel to septum, +- constricted between seeds; style 1--5 mm; pedicel ascending, (0.6)1--2(2.5) cm. Seed: 2.5--3.3 mm, +- round; wing 0.2--0.5 mm wide. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Sandy areas, beaches, ocean bluffs; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCo, CCo, SCo; Distribution Outside California: Mexico; native to Europe. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun Note: Cult worldwide as ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Matthiola
Next taxon: Nasturtium

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Matthiola incana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32878, accessed on February 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 09, 2016.


Matthiola incana
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Matthiola incana
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Matthiola incana
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Matthiola incana
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Matthiola incana
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Matthiola incana
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse

More photos of Matthiola incana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Matthiola incana:
s NCo, CCo, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.