Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Marsilea oligospora

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MarsileaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MARSILEA FAMILY
Habit: Plant generally aquatic or in perennially wet areas, generally rooted in mud; rhizome creeping, slender, branched. Leaf: floating, emergent, or out of water, +- alike; blade 1-palmate or 0, << stipe; veins not or repeatedly forked, free or netted. Sporangia: in stalked, spheric or +- flat-ovoid, hard cases of 1 kind, attached near stipe base. Spores: large megaspores (female) and small microspores (male), in separate sporangia.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 70 species: especially temperate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MarsileaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATER-CLOVER
Leaf: blades floating and emergent; stipe of floating leaves weak. Sporangium Case: fused to stalk 0.8--1.7 mm, +- flat-ovoid; hairs long, dense, deciduous or not; distal tooth present or 0, tip of stalk often appearing tooth-like.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species. Etymology: (L.F. Marsigli, Italian botanist, 1656--1730) Note: Marsilea mutica Mett. (native to Australia, New Caledonia), Marsilea drummondii A. Braun (native to Australia) cultivated in United States in aquatic gardens, occasional escape in urban areas, may persist in California; weed of concern in southeastern US [Knepper et al. 2002 Amer Fern J 92:243--244].

Marsilea oligospora Goodd.
NATIVE
Leaf: hairy; stipe of floating leaves +- 15 cm, others 3--6 cm; leaflet +- symmetrical, sides generally straight to slightly concave, distal margin truncate or convex, faintly fine-crenate. Sporangium Case: 5--6 mm, 3--4 mm wide; stalk unbranched.
Ecology: Creek beds, flood basins, vernal pools; Elevation: 1400--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, n SNH, MP; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Montana, Utah.
Synonyms: Marsilea vestita var. oligospora (Goodd.) Dorn
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Marsilea
Next taxon: Marsilea vestita subsp. vestita

Name Search
botanical illustration including Marsilea oligospora

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2016. Marsilea oligospora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32817, accessed on April 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 30, 2016.


Marsilea oligospora
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Marsilea oligospora
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Marsilea oligospora
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Marsilea oligospora
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Marsilea oligospora
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson

More photos of Marsilea oligospora in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Marsilea oligospora:
KR, CaRH, n SNH, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.