Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Marah fabacea
CALIFORNIA MAN-ROOT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CucurbitaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOURD FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb; hairs often hard from calcium deposits; generally monoecious. Stem: trailing or climbing, 1--many; tendril generally 1 per node, often branched. Leaf: generally simple, alternate, generally palmate-lobed and -veined, petioled; stipules 0. Inflorescence: at nodes; staminate flowers in racemes, panicles, small clusters, (or 1); pistillate flowers generally 1. Flower: unisexual [bisexual], radial; hypanthium > ovary; calyx generally 5-lobed (or +- 0); corolla rotate to cup- or bell-shaped, generally 5-lobed; stamens 3--5 (or +- 1--3 from fusion), anthers twisted together, often > filaments; ovary +- inferior, chambers 3--5, placentas parietal, styles 1--3, stigmas generally lobed, large. Fruit: berry, drying or not, or capsule, irregularly dehiscent, often gourd- or melon-like. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 700 species: especially tropics; some cultivated (Citrullus, watermelon; Cucumis, cucumber; Cucurbita, gourd, pumpkin, squash; Luffa, loofah; Sechium, chayote). Note: Several cultivated species included Bryonia dioica reported as waifs in California (Howell 1958 Wasmann J Biol 16:1--157), but none recently.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MarahView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MAN-ROOT, WILD CUCUMBER
Habit: Perennial herb; tuber large; occasionally temporarily dioecious. Stem: +- scabrous or hairy, glabrous in age; tendril branched. Leaf: +- round, +- cordate, +- 5--7-lobed. Inflorescence: staminate flowers in racemes or panicles (or 1 flower per node early); pistillate flower 1 per node, generally at same nodes as staminate. Flower: sepals 0; staminate flower 3--15 mm wide, rotate to cup-shaped, white to cream or yellow-green; stamens fused, anthers twisted together; stigma (pistillate flowers) 1, +- hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, irregular-dehiscent from tip, +- symmetric, 3--20 cm, spheric to ovate or oblong, +- prickly, beak << body or 0. Seed: 1--many, generally > 1 cm, +- ovate, +- flat.
Species In Genus: 7 species: western North America. Etymology: (Hebrew: bitter, from taste of all parts)
Unabridged Note: Sometimes included in Echinocystis.

Marah fabacea (Naudin) Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Herbage generally not glaucous. Flower: corolla rotate, yellow-green to cream or (especially inland) white. Fruit: 4--5 cm, +- spheric; prickles sparse to +- dense, < 12 mm, +- stiff, unhooked. Seed: 2--4, 18--24 mm, ovate to oblong, +- flat on sides or not. Chromosomes: 2n=32.
Ecology: Streamsides, washes, shrubby open areas; Elevation: < 1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP (exc n NW, n CaR), DMoj. Flowering Time: Feb--Apr
Synonyms: Marah fabaceus, orth. var.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Marah
Next taxon: Marah horrida

Name Search
botanical illustration including Marah fabacea

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising 2016. Marah fabacea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32747, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Marah fabacea
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Marah fabacea
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Marah fabacea
click for enlargement
© 2002 California Academy of Sciences
Marah fabacea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Marah fabacea
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Marah fabacea
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Marah fabacea in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Marah fabacea:
CA-FP (exc n NW, n CaR), DMoj.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.