Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mammillaria tetrancistra

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CactaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CACTUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, generally fleshy. Stem: cylindric to spheric, or flat; surface smooth, tubercled, or ribbed (grooved); nodal areoles bearing flowers. Leaf: generally 0 or early-deciduous, flat to +- cylindric. Spines: areoles generally with central, radial spines, occasionally with glochids. Flower: generally 1 per areole, bisexual [unisexual], sessile, radial [bilateral]; perianth parts generally many [5], scale-like to petal-like; stamens many; ovary inferior [superior], style 1, stigma lobes generally several [many]. Fruit: dry to fleshy or juicy, indehiscent to variously dehiscent, spiny, scaly, or naked; tubercled or smooth. Seed: generally many, occasionally 0--few.
Genera In Family: +- 125 genera, +- 1800 species: America (especially deserts), Africa; many cultivated, some edible. Note: Spines smaller, fewer (0) in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Introduced species increasingly escape cultivation. Hybridization common in some genera. Taxa of Escobaria in TJM (1993) moved to Coryphantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce D. Parfitt, Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MammillariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FISHHOOK CACTUS
Habit: Generally erect (decumbent or prostrate), branched or not, branches 0--9(50). Stem: 5--30 cm, [1.8]3--7.5[20] cm diam, spheric to cylindric [or obconic], firm to soft, not regularly segmented; ribs 0, tubercles prominent, conic to cylindric, not grooved. Spines: [2]14--64(90) per areole, < 2 mm diam, needle-like [to hair-like or bristle-like], glabrous [or plumose], straight or hooked [or curved to crinkly]; central spines 1--4 [0--many] per areole, generally hooked. Flower: lateral, in axils of tubercles, 1--5 [7.5] cm diam; perianth cream to white, pink, purple, or lavender; ovary glabrous, spines 0, scales 0. Fruit: club-shaped or cylindric to ovoid [or barrel-shaped], indehiscent, generally red, spines 0. Seed: 0.8--1.5 mm, generally shiny, generally pitted or raised-netted, black [brown to +- red or +- yellow], occasionally with aril.
Species In Genus: 150 species: North America. Etymology: (Latin: nipple)

Mammillaria tetrancistra Engelm.
NATIVE
Stem: generally 1, 7--25 cm, 3.5--7.5 cm diam, cylindric, soft; tubercle axils bristly. Spines: central spines 3--4 per areole, lowermost 18--25 mm, 1+ hooked, tips dark; radial spines 30--60, in 2--3 superimposed ranks, 6--10(20) mm. Flower: 25 mm, 25--35 mm diam; outer perianth parts long-fringed; inner perianth parts 20--28, pink or rose-purple to lavender. Fruit: 15--32 mm, cylindric in age. Seed: aril corky, tan, >= 1/2 seed length. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Sandy hills, valleys, plains, creosote-bush scrub; Elevation: 130--1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: D; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, Arizona, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Mammillaria grahamii var. grahamii
Next taxon: Opuntia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Mammillaria tetrancistra

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt 2016. Mammillaria tetrancistra, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32702, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Mammillaria tetrancistra
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Mammillaria tetrancistra
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Mammillaria tetrancistra
click for enlargement
© 1998 Larry Blakely
Mammillaria tetrancistra
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Mammillaria tetrancistra
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Mammillaria tetrancistra
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse

More photos of Mammillaria tetrancistra in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Mammillaria tetrancistra:
D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.