Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mammillaria dioica

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CactaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CACTUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, generally fleshy. Stem: cylindric to spheric, or flat; surface smooth, tubercled, or ribbed (grooved); nodal areoles bearing flowers. Leaf: generally 0 or early-deciduous, flat to +- cylindric. Spines: areoles generally with central, radial spines, occasionally with glochids. Flower: generally 1 per areole, bisexual [unisexual], sessile, radial [bilateral]; perianth parts generally many [5], scale-like to petal-like; stamens many; ovary inferior [superior], style 1, stigma lobes generally several [many]. Fruit: dry to fleshy or juicy, indehiscent to variously dehiscent, spiny, scaly, or naked; tubercled or smooth. Seed: generally many, occasionally 0--few.
Genera In Family: +- 125 genera, +- 1800 species: America (especially deserts), Africa; many cultivated, some edible. Note: Spines smaller, fewer (0) in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Introduced species increasingly escape cultivation. Hybridization common in some genera. Taxa of Escobaria in TJM (1993) moved to Coryphantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce D. Parfitt, Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MammillariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FISHHOOK CACTUS
Habit: Generally erect (decumbent or prostrate), branched or not, branches 0--9(50). Stem: 5--30 cm, [1.8]3--7.5[20] cm diam, spheric to cylindric [or obconic], firm to soft, not regularly segmented; ribs 0, tubercles prominent, conic to cylindric, not grooved. Spines: [2]14--64(90) per areole, < 2 mm diam, needle-like [to hair-like or bristle-like], glabrous [or plumose], straight or hooked [or curved to crinkly]; central spines 1--4 [0--many] per areole, generally hooked. Flower: lateral, in axils of tubercles, 1--5 [7.5] cm diam; perianth cream to white, pink, purple, or lavender; ovary glabrous, spines 0, scales 0. Fruit: club-shaped or cylindric to ovoid [or barrel-shaped], indehiscent, generally red, spines 0. Seed: 0.8--1.5 mm, generally shiny, generally pitted or raised-netted, black [brown to +- red or +- yellow], occasionally with aril.
Species In Genus: 150 species: North America. Etymology: (Latin: nipple)

Mammillaria dioica K. Brandegee
NATIVE
Habit: Plant with flowers generally either all bisexual or all pistillate. Stem: generally 1(many), 5--30 cm, 3--7 cm diam, spheric to long-cylindric, firm; tubercle axils bristly. Spines: central spines 1--4 per areole, 8--15 mm, 1 hooked; radial spines 11--22, 4--10 mm. Flower: 10--22 mm, 20--40 mm diam; outer perianth parts entire to minutely fringed; inner perianth parts 8--12. Fruit: 10--25 mm, in age ovoid to club-shaped. Seed: aril 0. Chromosomes: 2n=[44]66.
Ecology: Hillsides, washes, coastal scrub to creosote-bush scrub; Elevation: 10--1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, w edge DSon; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Feb--Apr
Synonyms: Mammillaria dioica var. incerta (Parish) Munz
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Mammillaria
Next taxon: Mammillaria grahamii var. grahamii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Mammillaria dioica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt 2016. Mammillaria dioica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32686, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Mammillaria dioica
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice
Mammillaria dioica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Mammillaria dioica
click for enlargement
© 1998 Christopher L. Christie
Mammillaria dioica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Mammillaria dioica
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice
Mammillaria dioica
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Mammillaria dioica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Mammillaria dioica:
SCo, w edge DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.