Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Malus fusca

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MalusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub to tree, thorny or not. Leaf: simple, generally toothed (lobed). Inflorescence: few-flowered, +- umbel-like cluster; pedicel bractlets 0 or 1, deciduous. Flower: hypanthium bractlets 0; stamens many; ovary inferior, chambers (2)5, 2-ovuled, styles (2)5, +- fused at base. Fruit: pome, +- spheric, flesh not gritty.
Species In Genus: 25--50 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Classical name of apple)
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Thomas J. Rosatti

Malus fusca (Raf.) C.K. Schneid.
Habit: Shrub, small tree. Leaf: 3--12 cm, generally widely lanceolate; petiole 15--50 mm. Flower: petals white. Fruit: pedicel 20--30 mm. Chromosomes: n=17.
Ecology: Moist, open conifer forest; Elevation: < 800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoRO, CaRF, n CCo; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska. Flowering Time: Apr--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Malus
Next taxon: Malus pumila

Name Search
botanical illustration including Malus fusca


Citation for this treatment: Daniel Potter & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Malus fusca, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 27, 2016.

Malus fusca
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Malus fusca
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Malus fusca
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Malus fusca
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Malus fusca in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Malus fusca:
NCo, NCoRO, CaRF, n CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.