Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Malosma laurina
LAUREL SUMAC


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AnacardiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: SUMAC or CASHEW FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree; generally dioecious or flowers bisexual and unisexual; resin clear, often weathering black, generally aromatic, latex milky or 0. Leaf: simple to ternate- or odd-pinnate-compound, alternate, deciduous or evergreen; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle; flowers generally many. Flower: generally unisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, base generally +- fused; petals 5, generally > sepals, free; (perianth parts 1--7 in Pistacia); stamens 4--7 or 10, vestigial in pistillate flowers; ovary superior, vestigial or 0 in staminate flowers, subtended by +- lobed, disk-like nectary, chamber generally 1, ovule generally 1, styles 1--3. Fruit: drupe, generally +- flat, sticky or not, hairs short or 0; pulp +- resinous, aromatic or not.
Genera In Family: 70+ genera, +- 850 species: tropics, warm temperate; some ornamental (Rhus, Schinus), cultivated for fruit (Anacardium, cashew; Mangifera, mango; Pistacia, pistachio). Toxicity: TOXIC: many genera produce contact dermatitis.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MalosmaView Description 



Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: strong odor)
Unabridged Reference: Yi et al. 2007 Syst Bot 32:379--391; Wannan & Quinn 1991 Bot J Linn Soc 107:349--385; Wannan & Quinn 1990 Bot J Linn Soc 103:225--252; Brizicky 1963 J Arnold Arbor 44:60--80
Malosma laurina (Nutt.) Nutt. ex Abrams
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, 2--6 m; flowers bisexual or unisexual. Leaf: simple, evergreen; petiole 10--40 mm; blade 3--10 cm, 2--4.5 cm wide, elliptic to lance-oblong, +- leathery, +- folded along midrib, tip abrupt-pointed, margin entire. Inflorescence: branches slender; bractlets < 1.5 mm. Flower: sepals green, entire; petals generally white. Fruit: 2--3 mm diam, glabrous, +- white.
Ecology: Slopes, canyons, chaparral; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: SW; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul
Synonyms: Rhus laurina Nutt.
Jepson eFlora Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Malosma
Next taxon: Pistacia

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Malosma laurina

botanical illustration including Malosma laurina

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken 2012, Malosma laurina, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=32551, accessed on October 13, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 13, 2019.

Malosma laurina
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Malosma laurina
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Malosma laurina
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Malosma laurina
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Malosma laurina
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Malosma laurina
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters

More photos of Malosma laurina in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Malosma laurina:
SW
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.