Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Malephora crocea

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AizoaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIG-MARIGOLD or ICEPLANT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, generally fleshy. Stem: underground to erect; root fibrous or tuberous. Leaf: generally simple, entire, flat, cylindric, 3-angled, or scale-like, generally cauline, generally opposite; stipules generally 0; blade papillate, pubescent, or generally glabrous, often glaucous. Inflorescence: cyme or 1-flowered, generally terminal. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium present; sepals (3)5(8), often unequal; petals 0 or many in several whorls, free or fused at base, linear; stamens 1--many, free or fused in groups, outer often petal-like; nectary a ring or separate glands; pistil 1, ovary superior to inferior, chambers 1--20, placentas generally parietal, styles 0--20. Fruit: berry, nut, or generally capsule, opening by flaps or circumscissile. Seed: 1--many per chamber, generally ovoid, arilled or not.
Genera In Family: 130 genera, 2500 species: generally subtropics, especially southern Africa; many cultivated. Note: Galenia pubescens (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Druce, a waif, may be naturalizing in southern California.
Unabridged Note: Disphyma crassifolium (L.) L. Bolus (ovary glands convex, minute-crenate; stigmas dense-plumose; fruit chambers 5; seeds ovate, +- smooth), of tribe Ruschieae, an historical waif in California; Lampranthus coccineus (Haw.) N.E. Br.: (ovary glands fused; fruit chambers 5; seeds pear-shaped, +- black, rough), of Ruschieae, an historical waif or urban weed in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy J. Vivrette, John Bleck & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr., family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MalephoraView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, shrub. Stem: prostrate [to erect]. Leaf: opposite, +- fused at base, +- triangular [to +- round] in ×-section, smooth, often glaucous. Inflorescence: 1-flowered (or cyme). Flower: < 5 cm diam; sepals 4--6, unequal; petals free; stamens many in several whorls; nectary a ring; ovary +- inferior, top flat, placentas parietal, styles 0, stigmas wide, feathery. Fruit: capsule, valves not separating; valve winged and with lids. Seed: flat, rough, with tubercles in rows.
Species In Genus: 15 species: southern Africa. Etymology: (Greek: armhole, to bear)
eFlora Treatment Author: John Bleck

Malephora crocea (Jacq.) Schwantes
NATURALIZED
Stem: stout, pale, corky; nodes often rooting. Leaf: on short shoots, 2.5--6 cm, 6 mm wide, +- linear-elliptic or -oblanceolate, pale glaucous-green, sometimes +- red. Inflorescence: pedicel 1--6 cm. Flower: calyx 0.8--1.5 cm diam, at least 2 sepals short, acuminate, with translucent margins; petals adaxially orange, abaxially purple, or entirely yellow or orange; outer stamens sterile, yellow, petal-like, inner erect, often hairy at base; ovary chambers 8(12), stigmas 8(12), feathery. Fruit: placental tubercles at outer margin of chamber, in adaxial seed pockets, 2-lobed. Seed: many, 1 mm, 0.8 mm wide, lenticular. Chromosomes: 2n=27,36.
Ecology: Common. Margins of wetlands, coastal bluffs; Elevation: < 50 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo, SCo, s ChI; Distribution Outside California: native to southern Africa. Flowering Time: Mar--Dec Note: +- invasive.
Synonyms: Malephora purpureo-crocea (Haw.) Schwantes
Unabridged Note: Although petals of most naturalized California plants have some purple (generally abaxially), some are entirely yellow or orange. California plants may be assignable to Malephora purpureo-crocea (Haw.) Schwantes, sometimes segregated.
eFlora Treatment Author: John Bleck
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Malephora
Next taxon: Mesembryanthemum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John Bleck 2016. Malephora crocea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32548, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Malephora crocea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Malephora crocea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Malephora crocea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Malephora crocea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Malephora crocea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Malephora crocea in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Malephora crocea:
CCo, SCo, s ChI;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.