Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Malacothamnus orbiculatus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MalacothamnusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUSH-MALLOW
Habit: Generally shrub, generally erect; hairs sparse to dense, stellate (stalked or sessile), simple, and glandular. Leaf: petioled; blade unlobed to 3--7-lobed, coarsely or shaggy-hairy to tomentose. Inflorescence: head- to panicle-like, flowers generally > 1 in leaf axils; bracts leaf-like or not, in involucre or not; bractlets 3, free, linear to lanceolate, persistent. Flower: calyx 5-lobed; petals 5, pale pink-purple or white (often +- purple when dry); petals generally > calyx, fused at base; stamens open prior to stigma maturation; style branches 5--14. Fruit: segments 5--14, 2--5 mm, separating, dehiscent, smooth, top hairy, beak 0. Seed: 1 per segment, brown to black.
Species In Genus: 12 species: California, northwestern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: malakos, soft, thamnos, shrub) Note: Malacothamnus foliosus (S. Watson) Kearney reported but evidently not documented for California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Tracey Slotta

Malacothamnus orbiculatus (Greene) Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 2 m, branches stout; hairs +- stalked, +- yellow, shaggy-woolly to velvety. Leaf: blade < 7 cm, cordate, thick, unlobed to obscure-3-lobed, hairs denser, veins raised abaxially. Inflorescence: spike-like; flowers 3--6 per node; leaf-like bracts 3--5, at inflorescence base +- = leaves; flowering stalks < 0.6 cm, stout; bractlets 3/4 calyx. Flower: calyx < 1.2 cm, 1/3 as wide, lobes awl-shaped to lanceolate; petals < 2 cm, filament column > 1/2 petals. Fruit: segments 2.2--3.2 mm, ovate, +- notched, brown.
Ecology: Dry slopes above pine belt; Elevation: 1300--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNF, s SNH, TR, DMtns. Flowering Time: May--Jul, Oct--Nov Note: Sometimes included in Malacothamnus fremontii.
eFlora Treatment Author: Tracey Slotta
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Malacothamnus marrubioides
Next taxon: Malacothamnus palmeri

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Tracey Slotta 2016. Malacothamnus orbiculatus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32527, accessed on April 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 28, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Malacothamnus orbiculatus:
SNF, s SNH, TR, DMtns.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.