Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Maianthemum racemosum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RuscaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTCHER'S-BROOM FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to shrub, rhizomed or not. Stem: leafy or scapose. Leaf: 2--15, basal or cauline, cauline clasping or sheathing, petioled [or reduced to scales, with short branches flattened, green, appearing leaf-like]. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary, panicle or raceme. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, generally white (+- pink); perianth parts 4 or 6, fused or not, erect, nodding or pendent; stamens (4)6, +- fused to perianth, anthers attached near base; ovary superior, chambers 2--3, style 1, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: berry, spheric, red, orange-red, or blue-black, or capsule, papery.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 475 species: northern hemisphere, South Africa, northern Australia; species in several genera cultivated as ornamental, house pls. Note: Smilacina moved to Maianthemum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MaianthemumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FALSE LILY-OF-THE-VALLEY, FALSE SOLOMON'S SEAL
Habit: Rhizome creeping. Stem: erect, simple [0]. Leaf: alternate, generally +- clasping, lower reduced to sheathing scales. Inflorescence: terminal, raceme to panicle. Flower: perianth parts 4 or 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, white; stamens 4 or 6; ovary superior, chambers 2--3, style 1, stigmas 2--3. Fruit: berry. Seed: 1--3.
Species In Genus: 3 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: May flower, from flowering season) Note: Historically divided into 2 genera, Maianthemum, Smilacina (1. vs 1' in key); otherwise +- equal morphologically, unique chromosomally.

Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome 5--10 mm diam. Stem: 30--90 cm, glabrous to finely hairy above. Leaf: > 5, 7--20 cm, ovate to oblong-elliptic, acute to acuminate, glabrous to finely hairy abaxially; petioles +- 0. Inflorescence: panicle, 5--12 cm; flowers > 20. Flower: perianth parts 6, 1--2 mm, << stamens, +- erect, narrowly oblong; ovary chambers 3. Fruit: 5--7 mm, red, dotted purple. Seed: 2.5--6 mm, brown. Chromosomes: n=+-18.
Ecology: Moist, open woodland, streambanks; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SN, CW, TR; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern North America. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
Synonyms: Maianthemum racemosum subsp. amplexicaule (Nutt.) LaFrankie; Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf.; Smilacina racemosa var. amplexicaulis (Nutt.) S. Watson; Smilacina racemosa var. glabra (J.F. Macbr.) H. St. John
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Maianthemum dilatatum
Next taxon: Maianthemum stellatum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Maianthemum racemosum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Maianthemum racemosum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32495, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Maianthemum racemosum subsp. amplexicaule
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Maianthemum racemosum subsp. racemosum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Maianthemum racemosum
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Maianthemum racemosum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Maianthemum racemosum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Maianthemum racemosum
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Maianthemum racemosum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Maianthemum racemosum:
NW, CaR, SN, CW, TR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.