Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Maianthemum dilatatum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RuscaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTCHER'S-BROOM FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to shrub, rhizomed or not. Stem: leafy or scapose. Leaf: 2--15, basal or cauline, cauline clasping or sheathing, petioled [or reduced to scales, with short branches flattened, green, appearing leaf-like]. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary, panicle or raceme. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, generally white (+- pink); perianth parts 4 or 6, fused or not, erect, nodding or pendent; stamens (4)6, +- fused to perianth, anthers attached near base; ovary superior, chambers 2--3, style 1, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: berry, spheric, red, orange-red, or blue-black, or capsule, papery.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 475 species: northern hemisphere, South Africa, northern Australia; species in several genera cultivated as ornamental, house pls. Note: Smilacina moved to Maianthemum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MaianthemumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FALSE LILY-OF-THE-VALLEY, FALSE SOLOMON'S SEAL
Habit: Rhizome creeping. Stem: erect, simple [0]. Leaf: alternate, generally +- clasping, lower reduced to sheathing scales. Inflorescence: terminal, raceme to panicle. Flower: perianth parts 4 or 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, white; stamens 4 or 6; ovary superior, chambers 2--3, style 1, stigmas 2--3. Fruit: berry. Seed: 1--3.
Species In Genus: 3 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: May flower, from flowering season) Note: Historically divided into 2 genera, Maianthemum, Smilacina (1. vs 1' in key); otherwise +- equal morphologically, unique chromosomally.

Maianthemum dilatatum (Alph. Wood) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome 1--1.5 mm diam. Stem: 10--40 cm. Leaf: 2--3, 5--20 cm, cordate to sagittate, acute to acuminate, glabrous to sparsely hairy below, few; petioles 5--15 cm. Inflorescence: raceme, 2--8 cm, 10--50-flowered. Flower: perianth parts 4, +- 2.5 mm, > stamens, reflexed to spreading, ovate to elliptic; ovary chambers 2. Fruit: +- 6 mm, red. Seed: +- 3 mm, brown. Chromosomes: n=18.
Ecology: Moist, shady, conifer forest; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: w NW, CCo; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Idaho. Flowering Time: May--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Maianthemum
Next taxon: Maianthemum racemosum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Maianthemum dilatatum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Maianthemum dilatatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32493, accessed on September 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 26, 2016.


Maianthemum dilatatum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Maianthemum dilatatum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Maianthemum dilatatum
click for enlargement
© 1994 Gary A. Monroe
Maianthemum dilatatum
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Maianthemum dilatatum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Maianthemum dilatatum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer

More photos of Maianthemum dilatatum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Maianthemum dilatatum:
w NW, CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.