Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Maclura pomifera

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MoraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MULBERRY FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb] shrub, [vine] tree, generally with milky juice; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: alternate [opposite], petioled, generally simple, entire to lobed, evergreen or deciduous; stipules present. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, head, or flowers enclosed in thick receptacle, axillary. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, small, +- radial; sepals generally 4, free or fused at base; petals 0; stamens generally 4, opposite sepals; ovary generally superior, 1-chambered, style simple or 2-parted. Fruit: achenes many within fleshy calyces or surrounded by fleshy inflorescence receptacle.
Genera In Family: 37 genera, 1100 species: tropics, subtropics, some temperate; many cultivated (Ficus, fig; Artocarpus, breadfruit, jackfruit; Morus, mulberry). Note: Insect- or wind-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MacluraView Description 

Common Name: OSAGE ORANGE
Habit: Tree, thorny; dioecious. Stem: buds scaly; stipule scars obscure, not encircling stem. Leaf: alternate, or clustered with inflorescences, entire, deciduous; major veins pinnate. Inflorescence: +- erect, spheric; staminate an umbel or umbel-like raceme, > 1 per axil, peduncled; pistillate a head, 1 per axil, sessile. Pistillate Flower: style simple. Fruit: spheric, bumpy, of many achenes within fleshy calyces, yellow-green [red].
Species In Genus: +- 12 species: warm parts of America, Africa, Asia, Australia. Etymology: (William McClure, American geologist, 1760--1840) Note: Wind-pollinated.

Maclura pomifera (Raf.) C.K. Schneid.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant to 20 m; thorns to 3 cm. Leaf: petiole 1--4 cm; blade 3--14 cm, ovate to lance-oblong, dark green, sparsely soft-hairy. Fruit: 9--15 cm diam, yellow-green, densely irregularly warty.
Ecology: Streambanks, disturbed areas; Elevation: < 440 m. Bioregional Distribution: GV, SCo, WTR; Distribution Outside California: native to south-central United States. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Widely planted; fruit inedible. Much less thorny with age.
Unabridged Note: Fruits fall unripe with the seeds still immature, the fruit then ripening on the ground and the seed maturing over the next several months.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Maclura
Next taxon: Morus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Maclura pomifera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32435, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Maclura pomifera:
GV, SCo, WTR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.