Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lythrum salicaria
PURPLE LOOSESTRIFE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LythraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOOSESTRIFE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: 4-angled or cylindric. Leaf: simple, entire, generally opposite, 4-ranked (alternate, whorled). Inflorescence: flowers terminal or in axils of upper leaves or leaf-like bracts, 1 or in +- dense cymes or along short shoots, sessile or not, subtended by [0]2 bractlets. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium bell-shaped to cylindric, membranous or leathery, persistent in fruit; sepals appearing as hypanthium lobes, 4--9, epicalyx lobes alternate sepals or 0; petals, stamens inserted on inner hypanthium; petals 4--6 or 0, alternate sepals, crinkled, deciduous; stamens generally = or 2 × sepals, included or exserted; ovary generally superior, chambers 2--6[many], style generally slender, stigma head-like. Fruit: dry capsule or leathery berry, dehiscent into 2--4 valves or irregularly. Seed: 3--many.
Genera In Family: +- 28 genera, 600 species: temperate, tropics, generally in wet habitats. Some ornamental or cultivated for medicine, dyes. Note: "Epicalyx lobes" (lobes on calyx) formerly called "appendages," "hypanthium" in Lythraceae (and Onagraceae) including receptacle, sometimes called "flower cup" or "flower tube". Punicaceae (Punica) included here.
eFlora Treatment Author: Shirley A. Graham
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LythrumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOOSESTRIFE
Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: prostrate to erect, often 4-angled. Leaf: opposite, alternate, or whorled, linear to ovate or obovate, petiole 0 to short. Inflorescence: flowers generally 1--2 per axil, sessile or not. Flower: radial to +- bilateral, of 1--3 style forms (heterostylous); hypanthium cylindric or bell-shaped, ribs generally conspicuous; sepals 4--6, deltate, epicalyx lobes < to > sepals; petals 4--6 or 0; stamens 4--6 or 12, included or exserted; styles < to > stamens. Fruit: capsule, generally cylindric, rarely spheric, valves 2. Seed: many, < 1 mm.
Species In Genus: +- 35 species: temperate. Etymology: (Greek: clotted blood, from use of Lythrum salicaria, the first named sp., to stop hemorrhaging, according to Gerard, Bull Torrey Bot Club 12: 60. 1885)

Lythrum salicaria L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb, heterostylous. Stem: erect, 5--15 dm, gray-puberulent; branches few. Leaf: 5--14 cm, sessile, truncate at base, lanceolate to +- ovate. Inflorescence: flowers > 2 per axil, in dense, +- sessile cymes; pedicel 0--2 mm. Flower: of 3 style forms; hypanthium 4--6 mm, cylindric, 2+ × longer than wide; sepals < 1 mm, epicalyx lobes linear, >= sepals; petals 7--14 mm, red-purple; stamens 12, included or exserted; style included or exserted. Fruit: ovoid, < hypanthium. Chromosomes: 2n=30,50,60.
Ecology: Marshes, ponds, streambanks; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCo, NCoRO, n SNF, ScV, CCo, nw MP; Distribution Outside California: worldwide; native to Europe; cultivated for ornamental. Flowering Time: May--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Shirley A. Graham
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed

Previous taxon: Lythrum portula
Next taxon: Lythrum tribracteatum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lythrum salicaria

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Shirley A. Graham 2016. Lythrum salicaria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32407, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Lythrum salicaria
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Lythrum salicaria
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Lythrum salicaria
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Lythrum salicaria
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Lythrum salicaria in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lythrum salicaria:
s NCo, NCoRO, n SNF, ScV, CCo, nw MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.