Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lythrum hyssopifolia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LythraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOOSESTRIFE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: 4-angled or cylindric. Leaf: simple, entire, generally opposite, 4-ranked (alternate, whorled). Inflorescence: flowers terminal or in axils of upper leaves or leaf-like bracts, 1 or in +- dense cymes or along short shoots, sessile or not, subtended by [0]2 bractlets. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium bell-shaped to cylindric, membranous or leathery, persistent in fruit; sepals appearing as hypanthium lobes, 4--9, epicalyx lobes alternate sepals or 0; petals, stamens inserted on inner hypanthium; petals 4--6 or 0, alternate sepals, crinkled, deciduous; stamens generally = or 2 × sepals, included or exserted; ovary generally superior, chambers 2--6[many], style generally slender, stigma head-like. Fruit: dry capsule or leathery berry, dehiscent into 2--4 valves or irregularly. Seed: 3--many.
Genera In Family: +- 28 genera, 600 species: temperate, tropics, generally in wet habitats. Some ornamental or cultivated for medicine, dyes. Note: "Epicalyx lobes" (lobes on calyx) formerly called "appendages," "hypanthium" in Lythraceae (and Onagraceae) including receptacle, sometimes called "flower cup" or "flower tube". Punicaceae (Punica) included here.
eFlora Treatment Author: Shirley A. Graham
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LythrumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOOSESTRIFE
Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: prostrate to erect, often 4-angled. Leaf: opposite, alternate, or whorled, linear to ovate or obovate, petiole 0 to short. Inflorescence: flowers generally 1--2 per axil, sessile or not. Flower: radial to +- bilateral, of 1--3 style forms (heterostylous); hypanthium cylindric or bell-shaped, ribs generally conspicuous; sepals 4--6, deltate, epicalyx lobes < to > sepals; petals 4--6 or 0; stamens 4--6 or 12, included or exserted; styles < to > stamens. Fruit: capsule, generally cylindric, rarely spheric, valves 2. Seed: many, < 1 mm.
Species In Genus: +- 35 species: temperate. Etymology: (Greek: clotted blood, from use of Lythrum salicaria, the first named sp., to stop hemorrhaging, according to Gerard, Bull Torrey Bot Club 12: 60. 1885)

Lythrum hyssopifolia L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual or short-lived perennial herb, not heterostylous. Stem: 1--6 dm; lower branches decumbent to ascending or erect, glabrous, upper few. Leaf: 0.5--3 cm, +- erect, +- glaucous, lower opposite, oblong to elliptic, upper generally alternate, linear. Inflorescence: flowers 1 per axil, sessile. Flower: hypanthium 4--6 mm, cylindric, 4--5 × longer than wide; epicalyx lobes awl-like, +- 2 × > sepals; petals 2--5 mm, pink to rose; stamens 4--6, included; style +- exserted. Fruit: ovoid-oblong, >= hypanthium. Chromosomes: 2n=20.
Ecology: Marshes, drying pond margins, disturbed ground; Elevation: < 1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP; Distribution Outside California: to Canada, eastern United States; native to Europe. Flowering Time: Apr--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Shirley A. Graham
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Lythrum californicum
Next taxon: Lythrum portula

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lythrum hyssopifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Shirley A. Graham 2016. Lythrum hyssopifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32401, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Lythrum hyssopifolia
click for enlargement
© 2003 George W. Hartwell
Lythrum hyssopifolia
click for enlargement
© 2001 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Lythrum hyssopifolia
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Lythrum hyssopifolia
click for enlargement
© 2007 Carol W. Witham
Lythrum hyssopifolia
click for enlargement
© 2007 Carol W. Witham
Lythrum hyssopifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Lythrum hyssopifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lythrum hyssopifolia:
CA-FP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.