Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lysimachia thyrsiflora
TUFTED LOOSESTRIFE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MyrsinaceaeView Description 

Common Name: MYRSINE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, [shrub, tree], glabrous or occasionally hairy, sometimes glandular, resin canals sometimes obvious as dark dots or streaks on stems, leaves, flowers, or fruits. Leaf: cauline, simple, alternate, opposite, subopposite, or whorled; stipules 0; petioled or not. Inflorescence: axillary, raceme, [panicle, umbel] or flowers 1 [or in whorls]. Flower: bisexual, radial; parts in 4s to 9s; calyx deeply lobed, generally green (petal-like); corolla (0) or lobes generally spreading; stamens epipetalous (or not if corolla 0), opposite corolla lobes, filaments united (or free) just distal to point of attachment to corolla, staminodes 0 [present]; ovary superior, 1-chambered, placenta free-central, style 1, stigma generally head-like. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 5--6-valved [drupe, drupe-like]. Seed: [1]--many.
Genera In Family: +- 35 genera, 800 species: especially tropics, subtropics; some ornamental. Note: Based on molecular evidence, non-rosette terrestrial members of Primulaceae as treated in TJM (1993) removed to Myrsinaceae. Based on phylogenetic research, all California members of Myrsinaceae have been transferred to Lysimachia (Manns & Anderberg 2009 Willdenowia 39:49--54 and Cholewa 2014 Phytoneuron 2014-28: 1--2), as reflected in this revised treatment.
Unabridged Note: Recent molecular work has redefined Ericales. Non-rosette, terrestrial members of Primulaceae s.l. are now widely treated in Myrsinoideae or Myrsinaceae, which are further characterized by synapomorphies of dark dots or streaks on stems, leaves, or flowers, short corolla tubes, seeds immersed in the placenta, and -- for woody members -- wood lacking rays or with only multiseriate rays. Primulaceae, Myrsinaceae, Theophrastaceae, and Maesaceae (a recent segregate of tropical trees) constitute a closely related, monophyletic group. Lysimachia has been recognized (even by Linnaeus) as a rather complex group with close affinities to other genera (Glaux, for instance, has been shown to be an apetalous sp. of Lysimachia). Phylogenetic research (by Arne A. Anderberg and colleagues in Europe) on this and related genera indicated that they were actually specialized taxa that had evolved within Lysimachia, so that all California members of Myrsinaceae now have been transferred to Lysimachia (Manns & Anderberg 2009 Willdenowia 39:49--54 and Cholewa 2014 Phytoneuron 2014-28: 1--2), as reflected in this revised treatment that now includes Lysimachia arvensis, Lysimachia europaea, Lysimachia latifolia, Lysimachia maritima, Lysimachia minima, and Lysimachia monelli, in addition to the two species previously treated in the genus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Anita F. Cholewa
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LysimachiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOOSESTRIFE
Habit: Glabrous, glandular, or hairy. Leaf: linear, lanceolate or elliptic to widely ovate, generally entire. Flower: parts in 4s to 9s, generally in 5s to 7s; corolla present or not; filaments free or fused at base. Fruit: 5--6-valved or circumscissile, +- spheric or +- ovoid.
Species In Genus: 170 species: generally northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: loose dagger)

Lysimachia thyrsiflora L.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb; resin canals obvious. Stem: erect, 30--80 cm, unbranched, glabrous or distally hairy. Leaf: opposite, subopposite, or whorled, often smaller and early deciduous proximally on stem; blade 5--12 cm, lanceolate or elliptic; petiole 0 or present. Inflorescence: flowers in tight racemes in leaf axils, peduncles << subtending leaves. Flower: calyx lobes 5--7(--9), 1--4 mm; corolla yellow, lobes 5--7(--9), 3--5 mm, linear; stamens 5--7(--9), filaments free or united proximally. Fruit: 5--6-valved, >= calyx, +- ovoid. Chromosomes: 2n=40,54.
Ecology: Wet places; Elevation: 800--1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaR, n SNF (Calaveras Co.), n SNH (Plumas Co.), MP; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern North America, Eurasia. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Anita F. Cholewa
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Lysimachia nummularia
Next taxon: Myrtaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lysimachia thyrsiflora

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Anita F. Cholewa 2016. Lysimachia thyrsiflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32389, accessed on February 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 05, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Lysimachia thyrsiflora:
KR, CaR, n SNF (Calaveras Co.), n SNH (Plumas Co.), MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.