Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lycopus uniflorus
NORTHERN BUGLEWEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LycopusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUGLEWEED
Habit: Perennial herb from rhizome, glabrous or hairy. Stem: erect, branched or not. Leaf: short-petioled to sessile; blade generally ovate to lanceolate, margin toothed to deeply lobed or cut. Inflorescence: head-like in leaf axils. Flower: calyx generally 5-lobed, lobes +- equal, obtuse to short-awned; corolla +- bilateral, not 2-lipped, generally 4-lobed, lobes +- unequal; stamens 2, exserted, staminodes 2, minute, club-shaped; style exserted. Fruit: nutlets +- compressed, truncate to rounded, edges corky-thickened.
Species In Genus: 14 species: temperate North America, Eurasia, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: wolf foot, from French common name)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken

Lycopus uniflorus Michx.
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizomes slender, tips abruptly thicker, tuber-like. Stem: ascending to erect, 1--5 dm, puberulent to finely strigose. Leaf: generally short-petioled, 2--6(8) cm; blade elliptic to lanceolate, generally serrate, glabrous to sparsely puberulent. Flower: calyx lobes ovate, obtuse to acute; corolla 2.5--4 mm, > calyx, white. Fruit: nutlet 1--2 mm, tip truncate, +- finely toothed.
Ecology: Moist areas, marshes, near springs; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SN, MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, eastern United States. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Lycopus asper
Next taxon: Marrubium

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lycopus uniflorus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Lycopus uniflorus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32327, accessed on September 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 26, 2016.


Lycopus uniflorus var. uniflorus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Lycopus uniflorus var. uniflorus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Lycopus uniflorus
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Lycopus uniflorus var. uniflorus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Lycopus uniflorus var. uniflorus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Lycopus uniflorus var. uniflorus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Lycopus uniflorus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lycopus uniflorus:
NW, CaR, SN, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.