Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lycopus asper

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LycopusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUGLEWEED
Habit: Perennial herb from rhizome, glabrous or hairy. Stem: erect, branched or not. Leaf: short-petioled to sessile; blade generally ovate to lanceolate, margin toothed to deeply lobed or cut. Inflorescence: head-like in leaf axils. Flower: calyx generally 5-lobed, lobes +- equal, obtuse to short-awned; corolla +- bilateral, not 2-lipped, generally 4-lobed, lobes +- unequal; stamens 2, exserted, staminodes 2, minute, club-shaped; style exserted. Fruit: nutlets +- compressed, truncate to rounded, edges corky-thickened.
Species In Genus: 14 species: temperate North America, Eurasia, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: wolf foot, from French common name)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken

Lycopus asper Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome tips thicker, tuber-like. Stem: erect, 3--8(10) dm, puberulent to short-hairy. Leaf: +- sessile, 2.5--7(9) cm, lanceolate to narrowly elliptic, serrate, glabrous to puberulent. Flower: calyx lobes awl-like, acuminate to short-awned; corolla 3--5 mm, +- > calyx, white. Fruit: nutlet 1.5--2 mm; tip +- truncate, occasionally minutely toothed. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Moist areas, marshes, streambanks; Elevation: < 1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, GB; Distribution Outside California: to western Canada, Great Plains. Flowering Time: Jun--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lycopus americanus
Next taxon: Lycopus uniflorus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lycopus asper

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Lycopus asper, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32319, accessed on February 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 09, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Lycopus asper:
CA-FP, GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.