Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lycopodium clavatum
RUNNING-PINE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LycopodiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CLUB-MOSS FAMILY
Habit: Plant on ground (or other plants), creeping (to +- vine-like). Stem: branches few to many, forked often unequally, also branched laterally or not. Leaf: many, simple, +- alternate, spirally arranged, small, needle- or scale-like, 1-veined, few-toothed to generally entire, those subtending sporangia generally unlike others [or not], in distinct cones [or not]. Cone: terminal on erect stem, erect [or 0]. Sporangia: 1 in leaf axils; spores of 1 kind.
Genera In Family: 4 genera, +- 400 species: worldwide, generally tropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LycopodiumView Description 

Common Name: RUNNING-PINE, CLUB-MOSS
Stem: sterile branched in > 1 plane; fertile erect.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: wolf foot, from branch tips)

Lycopodium clavatum L.
NATIVE
Stem: sterile wide-creeping to +- vine-like, < 0.5 m, 0.5--1.5 cm wide, including leaves; fertile +- 10--20 cm terminated by 2--5 cones. Leaf: +- 4--7 mm, 0.5--1 mm wide, with narrow bristle tip, those subtending sporangia ovate-triangular, abruptly bristle-tipped. Cone: 1--3(5) cm, +- 4--6 mm wide. Chromosomes: 2n=68.
Ecology: Moist ground, swamps (on trees); Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Montana, New Mexico, eastern North America; Caribbean, South America, Europe, Africa, Asia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Lycopodium
Next taxon: Selaginellaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lycopodium clavatum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2016. Lycopodium clavatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32293, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Lycopodium clavatum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Lycopodium clavatum
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Lycopodium clavatum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Lycopodium clavatum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Lycopodium clavatum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Lycopodium clavatum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Lycopodium clavatum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lycopodium clavatum:
NCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.