Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lycium brevipes

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LyciumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BOX-THORN, WOLFBERRY
Habit: Shrub 1--4 m, generally with thorns, glabrous, hairy, or glandular-hairy. Leaf: alternate, clustered or not, entire, small, fleshy, generally +- flat to elliptic in ×-section. Inflorescence: clusters; flowers 1--several. Flower: calyx cylindric to bell-shaped, lobes 2--5; corolla funnel- or bell-shaped, +- white, +- green, or +- purple, lobes 4--5; stamens attached at various levels. Fruit: berry, 2-chambered, fleshy [dry]. Seed: 2--many.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: warm, dry areas worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: Lycia, ancient country of Asia Minor)

Lycium brevipes Benth.
NATIVE
Habit: Generally glandular-puberulent; branches spreading. Leaf: 5--15 mm, +- obovate. Flower: calyx 2--6 mm, bell-shaped, lobes 2--4(6); corolla funnel-shaped, tube 6--10 mm, lavender to +- white, lobes 3--5 mm, ovate; stamens exserted, attached near tube middle. Fruit: +- 10 mm, red. Seed: many.

eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lycium barbarum
Next taxon: Lycium brevipes var. brevipes

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Lycium brevipes, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32220, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Lycium brevipes var. brevipes
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Lycium brevipes var. brevipes
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Lycium brevipes var. brevipes
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Lycium brevipes var. brevipes
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Lycium brevipes var. brevipes
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Lycium brevipes var. brevipes
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Lycium brevipes in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lycium brevipes:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.