Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lycium fremontii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LyciumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BOX-THORN, WOLFBERRY
Habit: Shrub 1--4 m, generally with thorns, glabrous, hairy, or glandular-hairy. Leaf: alternate, clustered or not, entire, small, fleshy, generally +- flat to elliptic in ×-section. Inflorescence: clusters; flowers 1--several. Flower: calyx cylindric to bell-shaped, lobes 2--5; corolla funnel- or bell-shaped, +- white, +- green, or +- purple, lobes 4--5; stamens attached at various levels. Fruit: berry, 2-chambered, fleshy [dry]. Seed: 2--many.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: warm, dry areas worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: Lycia, ancient country of Asia Minor)

Lycium fremontii A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Glandular-hairy; branches spreading to ascending. Leaf: 10--25 mm, narrowly obovate. Flower: calyx 4--8 mm, cylindric, lobes 5, 1--2 mm, < tube, triangular; corolla 10--15 mm, narrowly funnel-shaped, violet or +- white, purple-veined, lobes < 1/3 tube; stamens generally included, unequal, attached in tube lower 1/3. Fruit: 6--8 mm, red. Seed: 40--60.
Ecology: Alkaline soils, flats; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: PR (e slope), s DSon; Distribution Outside California: southern Arizona, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--Apr
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lycium cooperi
Next taxon: Lycium pallidum var. oligospermum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lycium fremontii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Lycium fremontii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32212, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Lycium fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Lycium fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Lycium fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Lycium fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Lycium fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Lycium fremontii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Lycium fremontii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lycium fremontii:
PR (e slope), s DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.