Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lychnis coronaria
ROSE CAMPION

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LychnisView Description 

Common Name: CAMPION
Habit: Biennial, perennial herb, erect, taprooted or roots fibrous. Leaf: petioled or not; oblanceolate to narrowly elliptic; vein 1, prominent. Inflorescence: terminal; flowers few; pedicels 10--55+ mm. Flower: sepals 5, fused, densely silky-hairy to tomentose, tube prominent, 12--14 mm, 7--10 mm diam, elliptic to ovoid, rounded, strongly 10-ribbed (obscured by hairs), lobes 4--7 mm, < tube, linear to +- lanceolate; petals 5, 22--30 mm, claw > limb, limb widely notched, appendages 2; styles (4)5, 16--18 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid; stalk 0--0.5 mm; teeth (4)5, ascending. Seed: many, gray to black-purple.
Species In Genus: 30 species: northern temperate Eurasia, northern Africa. Etymology: (Greek: lamp, from flame-colored flower of some species) Note: See note at Silene.

Lychnis coronaria (L.) Desr.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant densely silky-hairy to tomentose. Stem: sparingly branched above. Leaf: basal many, 9--15 cm, oblanceolate; cauline fewer, 5--15 cm, generally narrowly elliptic. Inflorescence: leafy; branches, pedicels spreading, often arching upward. Flower: calyx lobes twisted; petals obovate, red-purple, appendages 2--4 mm, awl-like, thickened. Seed: 1--1.5 mm, +- spheric; tubercles rounded, elongate. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Disturbed areas, open slopes, redwood/Douglas-fir forests; Elevation: 100--1220 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, CaRF (Butte Co.), CaRH (Plumas Co.), n SNF, n SNH (Butte Co.), c SNH, SnFrB, SCo, WTR; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Idaho, Utah, also eastern North America; native to southeastern Europe. Flowering Time: Summer
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lychnis
Next taxon: Minuartia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Lychnis coronaria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32177, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Lychnis coronaria
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Lychnis coronaria in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lychnis coronaria:
KR, NCoR, CaRF (Butte Co.), CaRH (Plumas Co.), n SNF, n SNH (Butte Co.), c SNH, SnFrB, SCo, WTR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.