Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Luzula subsessilis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: JuncaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: RUSH FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb generally from rhizomes. Stem: round or flat. Leaf: generally basal; sheath margins fused, or overlapping and generally with 2 ear-like extensions at blade junction; blade round, flat, or vestigial, glabrous or margin hairy. Inflorescence: head-like clusters or flowers 1, variously arranged; bracts subtending inflorescence 2, generally leaf-like; bracts subtending inflorescence branches 1--2, reduced; bractlets subtending flowers generally 1--2, generally translucent. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals and petals similar, persistent, scale-like, green to brown or +- purple-black; stamens generally 3 or 6, anthers linear, persistent; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 1 or 3, placentas 1 and basal or 3 and axile or parietal, stigmas generally > style. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: 3--many, generally with white appendages on 1 or both ends.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, 440 species: temperate, arctic, and tropical mountains. Note: Flowers late spring to early fall.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LuzulaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HAIRY WOOD RUSH
Habit: Perennial herb, cespitose or rhizomatous, rhizome ascending or vertical. Stem: cylindric. Leaf: generally basal, cauline few; blades linear, flat or channeled, margins and sheath opening, sparsely to densely long-soft-hairy. Inflorescence: panicles of 1--few flowers per branch, or head-like and cylindric to ovoid in dense to loose clusters; lower bract leaf-like or herbaceous at base, membranous distally, bractlets 1--3, margins generally ciliate. Flower: perianth parts 6, pale brown to +- black-brown; stamens 6; pistil 1, chamber 1, placenta basal. Fruit: capsule, opening with 3 valves. Seed: 3, elliptic to ovoid, ridged on 1 side, occasionally attached to placenta by tuft of hairs, generally with +- white appendage at tip.
Species In Genus: +- 115 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: light; Italian: glow worm) Note: Measure unridged side of seeds; seed length measurement not including appendage.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jan Kirschner

Luzula subsessilis (S. Watson) Buchenau
NATIVE
Habit: Plant cespitose, 20--30(40) cm; rhizome short; stolons +- 0. Leaf: flat, tip obtuse, thickened; basal leaves +- 7--14 cm, 3--4.5 mm wide, cauline 1--3, (3.5)5--9(11) cm, to +- 4.5 mm wide. Inflorescence: 1--2 clusters +- sessile, (0)1--3(6) peduncled, 0.6--1.3 mm, 0.7--1 mm wide, broadly ovoid to +- cylindric, (3)5--9(13)-flowered; lower bract 1.5--7 cm, generally < (>) inflorescence. Flower: perianth parts (3.1)3.4--4(5) mm, +- equal, lanceolate, acuminate to acute, +- dark chestnut-brown; anthers (1.1)1.5--2 mm, filaments 0.4--0.6 mm; style 0.6--1.2 mm, stigmas 2--3.5 mm. Fruit: < perianth, obovoid, pale brown, +- obtuse; valves +- 2.6--2.9 mm, 1.8--2 mm wide. Seed: 1.2--1.3 mm, 0.9--1.1 mm wide, ovoid-subspheric; appendage 0.2--0.3 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=12.
Ecology: Open, drier woodland; Elevation: < 2600 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoR, c&s SNF, SNH, CCo; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul Note: Further study needed.
Unabridged Note: A variable complex of populations comprising 2 morphological extremes linked by a majority of intermediates: large-flowered plants with clusters broadly ovoid, dense, and plants with medium-sized flowers in looser clusters. The 2 forms occasionally coexist at a locality. Further population and karyotype research is needed; the whole group of Luzula comosa and Luzula subsessilis is imperfectly known.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jan Kirschner
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Luzula subcongesta
Next taxon: Juncaginaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Luzula subsessilis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Jan Kirschner 2016. Luzula subsessilis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32171, accessed on August 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 24, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Luzula subsessilis:
NCoR, c&s SNF, SNH, CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.