Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Luzula spicata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: JuncaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: RUSH FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb generally from rhizomes. Stem: round or flat. Leaf: generally basal; sheath margins fused, or overlapping and generally with 2 ear-like extensions at blade junction; blade round, flat, or vestigial, glabrous or margin hairy. Inflorescence: head-like clusters or flowers 1, variously arranged; bracts subtending inflorescence 2, generally leaf-like; bracts subtending inflorescence branches 1--2, reduced; bractlets subtending flowers generally 1--2, generally translucent. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals and petals similar, persistent, scale-like, green to brown or +- purple-black; stamens generally 3 or 6, anthers linear, persistent; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 1 or 3, placentas 1 and basal or 3 and axile or parietal, stigmas generally > style. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: 3--many, generally with white appendages on 1 or both ends.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, 440 species: temperate, arctic, and tropical mountains. Note: Flowers late spring to early fall.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LuzulaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HAIRY WOOD RUSH
Habit: Perennial herb, cespitose or rhizomatous, rhizome ascending or vertical. Stem: cylindric. Leaf: generally basal, cauline few; blades linear, flat or channeled, margins and sheath opening, sparsely to densely long-soft-hairy. Inflorescence: panicles of 1--few flowers per branch, or head-like and cylindric to ovoid in dense to loose clusters; lower bract leaf-like or herbaceous at base, membranous distally, bractlets 1--3, margins generally ciliate. Flower: perianth parts 6, pale brown to +- black-brown; stamens 6; pistil 1, chamber 1, placenta basal. Fruit: capsule, opening with 3 valves. Seed: 3, elliptic to ovoid, ridged on 1 side, occasionally attached to placenta by tuft of hairs, generally with +- white appendage at tip.
Species In Genus: +- 115 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: light; Italian: glow worm) Note: Measure unridged side of seeds; seed length measurement not including appendage.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jan Kirschner

Luzula spicata (L.) DC.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant densely cespitose, 5--30 cm. Leaf: channeled; basal leaves numerous, generally to 1.5--3 mm wide; cauline acute. Inflorescence: nodding, generally +- interrupted at base, clusters dense; middle bract lance-ovate, acuminate, membranous; lower bract <= inflorescence, +- green- to brown-membranous. Flower: perianth parts generally 2.2--2.8(3.3) mm, lance-oblong, acuminate, brown; anthers (0.4)0.5--0.6(0.7) mm, +- = filaments. Fruit: valves generally 1.6--2.3 mm, < perianth. Seed: 0.9--1.1 mm, +- 0.6(0.7) mm wide; appendage 0.10--0.15 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Alpine slopes, on wind-eroded acidic soils; Elevation: 2900--3700 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNH, Wrn, SNE (Sweetwater Mtns); Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Montana, Colorado; New York to Maine; circumpolar. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug Note: Variable, further study needed in CA-FP, GB.
Synonyms: Luzula spicata subsp. saximontana Á. Löve & D. Löve; Luzula spicata var. nova Smiley
eFlora Treatment Author: Jan Kirschner
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Luzula piperi
Next taxon: Luzula subcongesta

Name Search
botanical illustration including Luzula spicata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Jan Kirschner 2016. Luzula spicata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=32168, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Luzula spicata
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Luzula spicata
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Luzula spicata
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Luzula spicata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Luzula spicata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Luzula spicata
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson

More photos of Luzula spicata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Luzula spicata:
SNH, Wrn, SNE (Sweetwater Mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.