Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Luzula parviflora


Higher Taxonomy
Family: JuncaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: RUSH FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb generally from rhizomes. Stem: round or flat. Leaf: generally basal; sheath margins fused, or overlapping and generally with 2 ear-like extensions at blade junction; blade round, flat, or vestigial, glabrous or margin hairy. Inflorescence: head-like clusters or flowers 1, variously arranged; bracts subtending inflorescence 2, generally leaf-like; bracts subtending inflorescence branches 1--2, reduced; bractlets subtending flowers generally 1--2, generally translucent. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals and petals similar, persistent, scale-like, green to brown or +- purple-black; stamens generally 3 or 6, anthers linear, persistent; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 1 or 3, placentas 1 and basal or 3 and axile or parietal, stigmas generally > style. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: 3--many, generally with white appendages on 1 or both ends.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, 440 species: temperate, arctic, and tropical mountains. Note: Flowers late spring to early fall.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LuzulaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: HAIRY WOOD RUSH
Habit: Perennial herb, cespitose or rhizomatous, rhizome ascending or vertical. Stem: cylindric. Leaf: generally basal, cauline few; blades linear, flat or channeled, margins and sheath opening, sparsely to densely long-soft-hairy. Inflorescence: panicles of 1--few flowers per branch, or head-like and cylindric to ovoid in dense to loose clusters; lower bract leaf-like or herbaceous at base, membranous distally, bractlets 1--3, margins generally ciliate. Flower: perianth parts 6, pale brown to +- black-brown; stamens 6; pistil 1, chamber 1, placenta basal. Fruit: capsule, opening with 3 valves. Seed: 3, elliptic to ovoid, ridged on 1 side, occasionally attached to placenta by tuft of hairs, generally with +- white appendage at tip.
Species In Genus: +- 115 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: light; Italian: glow worm) Note: Measure unridged side of seeds; seed length measurement not including appendage.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jan Kirschner
Luzula parviflora (Ehrh.) Desv.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant loosely cespitose, 30--70 cm; rhizome ascending; stolons short (0). Leaf: flat, acute; basal leaves 4--8 mm wide; cauline (3)4--5, to 7--10 cm, 3--8 mm wide, lanceolate, acuminate. Inflorescence: loose, occasionally nodding, main branches occasionally to 13 cm, flowers 1; lower bract 1.5--4 cm, < inflorescence. Flower: perianth parts 1.8--2.3 (2.4) mm, acute. Fruit: >= perianth, oblong-elliptic, acute to acuminate, awn 0.1--0.2 mm; valves 1.9--2.4 mm, 1--1.3 mm wide. Seed: 1.1--1.3 mm, 0.6--0.7 mm wide; appendage 0--0.1 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Note: Intermediates known between subspecies.
Jepson eFlora Author: Jan Kirschner
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Luzula orestera
Next taxon: Luzula parviflora subsp. fastigiata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Jan Kirschner 2012, Luzula parviflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=32163, accessed on July 16, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 16, 2019.

Luzula parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Luzula parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Luzula parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Luzula parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Luzula parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Luzula parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson

More photos of Luzula parviflora in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Luzula parviflora:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.