Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Luma apiculata
ARRAYAN, TEMU

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MyrtaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MYRTLE FAMILY
Habit: [Subshrub] shrub, tree, trunk bark smooth or scaly; glands 0 or embedded in epidermis. Leaf: opposite or alternate, persistent, generally glandular when young. Inflorescence: generally axillary, raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, parts in 4s, 5s, generally +- white; hypanthium exceeding ovary or not; stamens generally many; ovary [rarely superior to] inferior, 2--5(18)-chambered; placentas axillary, just below top, or basal, ovules few to many, generally in 2--many series. Fruit: berry, capsule, nut. Seed: 1--many; coat membranous to +- leathery or hard, bony; embryo starchy or oily (of great taxonomic importance).
Genera In Family: 100 genera, +- 3500 species: many species tropical America, Australasia, fewer Africa, southern Asia; economically important for timber (Eucalyptus), spices (Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & L.M. Perry, cloves; Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr., allspice), edible fruits (Psidium guajava L., guava; Acca sellowiana (O. Berg) Burret, pineapple guava), many orns (Eucalyptus, Melaleuca, several other genera). Note: Apparently of Gondwanan origins; tropics, subtropics, Mediterranean climates. Chamelaucium uncinatum Schauer, Luma apiculata (DC.) Burret, Melaleuca citrina (Curtis) Dum.Cours., Myrtus communis L., Syzygium australe (Link) B. Hyland are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leslie R. Landrum, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LumaView Description 

Habit: Shrub, small tree. Stem: erect; bark shed in flakes; trunk smooth. Leaf: opposite. Inflorescence: cyme, 3-flowered or flowers 1 in axils. Flower: hypanthium +- broadly vase-shaped; calyx lobes, petals 4, free; stamens many; ovary chambers 2, style 6--7 mm. Fruit: berry. Seed: (1)2--16, lenticular; coat membranous; cotyledons thin, planoconvex, +- = cylindric, embryonic stem.
Species In Genus: 2 species: Chile, western Argentina. Etymology: (Indigenous Chilean name for some Myrtaceae)

Luma apiculata (DC.) Burret
WAIF
Stem: 1.5--5(20) m, many-branched; trunk golden- to orange-brown, with +- white areas or not. Leaf: 1--4.5 cm, elliptic, +- round, or ovate, with a short, abrupt, flexible point, thinly leathery, dark green adaxially. Inflorescence: flowers generally 1 in axils. Flower: +- 12 mm wide; petals rounded, cream-white, pink-tinged, concave adaxially; stamens forming dense ring, < petals. Fruit: +- 12 mm wide, dark purple.
Ecology: Uncommon. Cool coastal, urban areas; Elevation: 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo; Distribution Outside California: native to Chile, western Argentina. Note: Cult in California.
Synonyms: Eugenia apiculata DC.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leslie R. Landrum
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Luma
Next taxon: Melaleuca

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Leslie R. Landrum 2016. Luma apiculata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=31673, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Luma apiculata:
CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.