Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Luetkea pectinata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LuetkeaView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Count F.P. Lütke, Russian sea captain, 1797--1882)
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Thomas J. Rosatti

Luetkea pectinata (Pursh) Kuntze
NATIVE
Habit: Subshrub 5--25 cm, +- prostrate or long-trailing to decumbent; not glandular. Leaf: +- 2-ternately dissected, +- sessile, stipules 0; leaf 5--15 mm; segments linear, generally acute, ribbed abaxially, grooved adaxially. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal, 1--10 cm, narrow; bracts ternately dissected; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium hemispheric, bractlets 0; sepals +- 2 mm, ovate; petals +- 3 mm, +- obovate, white; stamens +- 20; ovaries 4--6, free, superior. Fruit: follicles 4--6, +- 4 mm, leathery, sparsely hairy, dehiscent along both sutures. Seed: > 1, +- fusiform, flat, smooth.
Ecology: Moist slopes, often near snow, conifer forest; Elevation: 1800--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Luetkea
Next taxon: Lyonothamnus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Luetkea pectinata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Daniel Potter & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Luetkea pectinata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=31669, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Luetkea pectinata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Luetkea pectinata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Luetkea pectinata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Luetkea pectinata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Luetkea pectinata
click for enlargement
© 1999 John Game
Luetkea pectinata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse

More photos of Luetkea pectinata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Luetkea pectinata:
KR, CaRH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.