Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ludwigia peploides

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LudwigiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FALSE LOOSESTRIFE, WATER PRIMROSE
Habit: Annual to subshrub or emergent aquatic, often floating, rooting at nodes. Leaf: alternate to opposite. Inflorescence: spike; flowers 1 per bract. Flower: radial; hypanthium 0; sepals 4--5(7), persistent; petals (0)4--5(7), white to yellow; stamens 4 or 10(12), pollen generally shed singly (in California); stigma club-shaped to spheric. Fruit: irregularly dehiscing; wall thick or thin. Seed: free or embedded in woody piece of fruit wall.
Species In Genus: 82 species: +- worldwide. Etymology: (C.G. Ludwig, German botanist, physician, 1709--1773) Note: Many polyploids.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter C. Hoch & Brenda J. Grewell

Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb, matted, floating, or creeping. Stem: prostrate to erect, simple or branched. Leaf: alternate, +- clustered, (2)3--8(11) cm; blade oblong to round, +- entire, glabrous to spreading-hairy distally on stem. Inflorescence: bracts deltate. Flower: sepals (4)5(6); stamens (8)10(12) in 2 unequal sets, anthers 0.7--1.5 mm. Fruit: generally reflexed; body hard, +- glabrous to spreading-hairy. Seed: 1--1.5 mm, embedded in woody inner fruit wall. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Note: May be serious wetland weed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter C. Hoch & Brenda J. Grewell
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ludwigia palustris
Next taxon: Ludwigia peploides subsp. montevidensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter C. Hoch & Brenda J. Grewell 2016. Ludwigia peploides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=31652, accessed on August 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 30, 2016.


Ludwigia peploides subsp. peploides
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Ludwigia peploides subsp. montevidensis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Ludwigia peploides subsp. montevidensis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Ludwigia peploides subsp. peploides
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Ludwigia peploides subsp. peploides
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Ludwigia peploides subsp. peploides
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Ludwigia peploides in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ludwigia peploides:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.