Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lonicera japonica
JAPANESE HONEYSUCKLE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaprifoliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HONEYSUCKLE FAMILY
Habit: Subshrub to small tree or vine. Leaf: opposite, simple or compound; stipules generally 0. Flower: calyx tube fused to ovary, limb generally 5-lobed; corolla radial or bilateral, rotate to cylindric, generally 5-lobed; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary inferior, 1--5-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, drupe.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 220 species: especially northern temperate. Note: Linnaea moved to Linnaeaceae; Sambucus and Viburnum to Adoxaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LoniceraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HONEYSUCKLE
Habit: Shrub, twining to erect. Leaf: simple, entire, generally short-petioled; 1--2 pairs beneath inflorescence often fused around stem. Inflorescence: spikes, +- interrupted, on axillary peduncles or at ends of branches, or flowers paired on axillary peduncles and subtended by 0--3 pairs of bracts. Flower: calyx limb 0 or generally 5-toothed, generally persistent; corolla 5-lobed, +- bilateral, 2-lipped (upper 4-lobed), swollen at base on 1 side; ovary chambers 2--3. Fruit: berry, generally round; seeds generally > 2.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: temperate, subtropical North America, Europe, Asia, northern Africa. Etymology: (Johann Lonitzer, German herbalist, physician, 1499--1569, and/or his son, Adam Lonitzer, German botanist, 1528--1586)
Unabridged Note: According to Ferguson (1966 J Arnold Arbor 47:33--59), genus named "in honor of Johann Lonitzer, latinized Lonicerus, 1499--1569, a German herbalist and physician, not Adam Lonitzer, 1528--1586; see Linnaeus, Crit. Bot. 93 1737." In fact, although Linnaeus indicated in Critica Botanica (Hort translation, Ray Society, 1938, p. 76) that the genus Lonicera was named in honor of Johann Lonitzer, in Hortus Cliffortianus (1737; p. 58) he states "...Loniceram ab Adamo Lonicero, antiquo Botanico...".
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster

Lonicera japonica Murray
NATURALIZED
Habit: Twining; herbage glabrous or soft-hairy. Leaf: generally 3--8 cm; blade oblong to ovate, base rounded, tip +- acute. Inflorescence: flowers paired, each pair subtended by 2 leaf-like bracts, 4 +- round bractlets, bractlets +- 1/2 ovary; peduncle 5--10 mm. Flower: corolla 25--40 mm, strongly 2-lipped, white turning yellow, often tinged +- purple, tube hairy; stamens, stigma exserted. Fruit: black. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Disturbed places; Elevation: generally < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: Deltaic GV, n CCo, SCo, SnGb, expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: abundant in southeastern United States; native to Asia. Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: Sporadic escape from cultivation.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Lonicera involucrata var. ledebourii
Next taxon: Lonicera subspicata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster 2016. Lonicera japonica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=31508, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Lonicera japonica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Lonicera japonica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer

More photos of Lonicera japonica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lonicera japonica:
Deltaic GV, n CCo, SCo, SnGb, expected elsewhere;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.