Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Lonicera etrusca


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaprifoliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: HONEYSUCKLE FAMILY
Habit: Subshrub to small tree or vine. Leaf: opposite, simple or compound; stipules generally 0. Flower: calyx tube fused to ovary, limb generally 5-lobed; corolla radial or bilateral, rotate to cylindric, generally 5-lobed; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary inferior, 1--5-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, drupe.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 220 species: especially northern temperate. Note: Linnaea moved to Linnaeaceae; Sambucus and Viburnum to Adoxaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LoniceraView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: HONEYSUCKLE
Habit: Shrub, twining to erect. Leaf: simple, entire, generally short-petioled; 1--2 pairs beneath inflorescence often fused around stem. Inflorescence: spikes, +- interrupted, on axillary peduncles or at ends of branches, or flowers paired on axillary peduncles and subtended by 0--3 pairs of bracts. Flower: calyx limb 0 or generally 5-toothed, generally persistent; corolla 5-lobed, +- bilateral, 2-lipped (upper 4-lobed), swollen at base on 1 side; ovary chambers 2--3. Fruit: berry, generally round; seeds generally > 2.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: temperate, subtropical North America, Europe, Asia, northern Africa. Etymology: (Johann Lonitzer, German herbalist, physician, 1499--1569, and/or his son, Adam Lonitzer, German botanist, 1528--1586)
Unabridged Note: According to Ferguson (1966 J Arnold Arbor 47:33--59), genus named "in honor of Johann Lonitzer, latinized Lonicerus, 1499--1569, a German herbalist and physician, not Adam Lonitzer, 1528--1586; see Linnaeus, Crit. Bot. 93 1737." In fact, although Linnaeus indicated in Critica Botanica (Hort translation, Ray Society, 1938, p. 76) that the genus Lonicera was named in honor of Johann Lonitzer, in Hortus Cliffortianus (1737; p. 58) he states "...Loniceram ab Adamo Lonicero, antiquo Botanico...".
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster
Reference: Howarth & Donoghue 2006 Proc Natl Acad Sci USA 103(24):9101--9106
Lonicera etrusca Santi
WAIF
Habit: Twining; herbage glabrous. Leaf: generally 6--9 cm; blade ovate, sessile to short-petioled, base rounded, tip obtuse to rounded; upper pair fused around stem. Inflorescence: spike, short, dense, glandular or not; bracts round. Flower: corolla 3--5 cm, strongly 2-lipped, divided 1/4--1/3, yellow-white tinged +- purple, tube slender; stamens, stigma well exserted.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed places; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo (Del Norte Co.); Distribution Outside California: Oregon; native to Europe. Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: Collected once, 1938.
Jepson eFlora Author: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster
Reference: Howarth & Donoghue 2006 Proc Natl Acad Sci USA 103(24):9101--9106
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lonicera conjugialis
Next taxon: Lonicera hispidula

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster 2012, Lonicera etrusca, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=31500, accessed on December 05, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 05, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Lonicera etrusca.



Geographic subdivisions for Lonicera etrusca:
NCo (Del Norte Co.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.