Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lonicera ciliosa
ORANGE HONEYSUCKLE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaprifoliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HONEYSUCKLE FAMILY
Habit: Subshrub to small tree or vine. Leaf: opposite, simple or compound; stipules generally 0. Flower: calyx tube fused to ovary, limb generally 5-lobed; corolla radial or bilateral, rotate to cylindric, generally 5-lobed; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary inferior, 1--5-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, drupe.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 220 species: especially northern temperate. Note: Linnaea moved to Linnaeaceae; Sambucus and Viburnum to Adoxaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LoniceraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HONEYSUCKLE
Habit: Shrub, twining to erect. Leaf: simple, entire, generally short-petioled; 1--2 pairs beneath inflorescence often fused around stem. Inflorescence: spikes, +- interrupted, on axillary peduncles or at ends of branches, or flowers paired on axillary peduncles and subtended by 0--3 pairs of bracts. Flower: calyx limb 0 or generally 5-toothed, generally persistent; corolla 5-lobed, +- bilateral, 2-lipped (upper 4-lobed), swollen at base on 1 side; ovary chambers 2--3. Fruit: berry, generally round; seeds generally > 2.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: temperate, subtropical North America, Europe, Asia, northern Africa. Etymology: (Johann Lonitzer, German herbalist, physician, 1499--1569, and/or his son, Adam Lonitzer, German botanist, 1528--1586)
Unabridged Note: According to Ferguson (1966 J Arnold Arbor 47:33--59), genus named "in honor of Johann Lonitzer, latinized Lonicerus, 1499--1569, a German herbalist and physician, not Adam Lonitzer, 1528--1586; see Linnaeus, Crit. Bot. 93 1737." In fact, although Linnaeus indicated in Critica Botanica (Hort translation, Ray Society, 1938, p. 76) that the genus Lonicera was named in honor of Johann Lonitzer, in Hortus Cliffortianus (1737; p. 58) he states "...Loniceram ab Adamo Lonicero, antiquo Botanico...".
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster

Lonicera ciliosa (Pursh) Poir.
NATIVE
Habit: Trailing to twining; herbage glabrous or soft-puberulent. Stem: 3--30 dm. Leaf: deciduous, 6--10 cm; blade oval or ovate, ciliate, base tapered, tip round to sharp; upper 1--2 pairs fused around stem. Inflorescence: spike, short, dense; flowers +- 20 in 2--4 whorls. Flower: corolla 16--40 mm, +- cylindric, weakly 2-lipped, divided 1/6--1/4, orange; stamens, stigma +- exserted. Fruit: +- 8 mm, red, +- glaucous.
Ecology: Forest, thickets; Elevation: 700--1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana. Flowering Time: May--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lonicera cauriana
Next taxon: Lonicera conjugialis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lonicera ciliosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster 2016. Lonicera ciliosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=31496, accessed on August 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 28, 2016.


Lonicera ciliosa
click for enlargement
© 1997 John Game
Lonicera ciliosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Lonicera ciliosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Lonicera ciliosa
click for enlargement
© 2016 Barry Rice
Lonicera ciliosa
click for enlargement
© 1997 John Game
Lonicera ciliosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Lonicera ciliosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lonicera ciliosa:
NW, CaR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.