Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lonicera cauriana

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaprifoliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HONEYSUCKLE FAMILY
Habit: Subshrub to small tree or vine. Leaf: opposite, simple or compound; stipules generally 0. Flower: calyx tube fused to ovary, limb generally 5-lobed; corolla radial or bilateral, rotate to cylindric, generally 5-lobed; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary inferior, 1--5-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, drupe.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 220 species: especially northern temperate. Note: Linnaea moved to Linnaeaceae; Sambucus and Viburnum to Adoxaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LoniceraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HONEYSUCKLE
Habit: Shrub, twining to erect. Leaf: simple, entire, generally short-petioled; 1--2 pairs beneath inflorescence often fused around stem. Inflorescence: spikes, +- interrupted, on axillary peduncles or at ends of branches, or flowers paired on axillary peduncles and subtended by 0--3 pairs of bracts. Flower: calyx limb 0 or generally 5-toothed, generally persistent; corolla 5-lobed, +- bilateral, 2-lipped (upper 4-lobed), swollen at base on 1 side; ovary chambers 2--3. Fruit: berry, generally round; seeds generally > 2.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: temperate, subtropical North America, Europe, Asia, northern Africa. Etymology: (Johann Lonitzer, German herbalist, physician, 1499--1569, and/or his son, Adam Lonitzer, German botanist, 1528--1586)
Unabridged Note: According to Ferguson (1966 J Arnold Arbor 47:33--59), genus named "in honor of Johann Lonitzer, latinized Lonicerus, 1499--1569, a German herbalist and physician, not Adam Lonitzer, 1528--1586; see Linnaeus, Crit. Bot. 93 1737." In fact, although Linnaeus indicated in Critica Botanica (Hort translation, Ray Society, 1938, p. 76) that the genus Lonicera was named in honor of Johann Lonitzer, in Hortus Cliffortianus (1737; p. 58) he states "...Loniceram ab Adamo Lonicero, antiquo Botanico...".
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster

Lonicera cauriana Fernald
NATIVE
Habit: Erect, 3--9 dm; herbage puberulent. Leaf: 2--5 cm; blade oblong-ovate, ciliate, base tapered, tip round or obtuse. Inflorescence: flowers paired; peduncle +- 2 mm; bracts 1--3 pairs, narrowly lanceolate, inner fused, tightly enclosing ovaries. Flower: calyx limb exserted from bracts; corolla 6--9 mm, +- yellow, bell-shaped, weakly 2-lipped, divided 1/2; anthers exserted; ovaries (and fruit) tightly enclosed by inner, fused bracts, thereby appearing fully fused; style +- = corolla, glabrous. Fruit: pair appearing fully fused, +- 8 mm, red.
Ecology: Bogs, wet meadows; Elevation: 2200--3200 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRH, SNH; Distribution Outside California: also Oregon to Alaska, Idaho. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Lonicera caerulea L. var. cauriana (Fernald) Boivin
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lonicera
Next taxon: Lonicera ciliosa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lonicera cauriana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles D. Bell & Lauramay T. Dempster 2016. Lonicera cauriana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=31492, accessed on February 11, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 11, 2016.


Lonicera cauriana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Barry Breckling
Lonicera cauriana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Barry Breckling
Lonicera cauriana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Barry Breckling
Lonicera cauriana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Barry Breckling
Lonicera cauriana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Barry Breckling
Lonicera cauriana
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse

More photos of Lonicera cauriana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lonicera cauriana:
CaRH, SNH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.