Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lomatium shevockii
OWENS PEAK LOMATIUM

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LomatiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, from taproot or generally deep-seated tuber, glabrous to tomentose. Stem: 0 or erect, simple or branched; base fibrous or not. Leaf: blade oblong to triangular-ovate or obovate, ternately, pinnately, or ternate-pinnately dissected or compound, segments or leaflets thread-like to wide; old basal leaf sheaths fibrous-persistent or not. Inflorescence: umbels compound, peduncled; bracts generally 0; bractlets generally present, 0 to conspicuous; rays, pedicels spreading to erect, generally webbed at base. Flower: calyx lobes generally 0; petals wide, yellow, white, or purple, tips narrowed; ovary tip projection 0. Fruit: linear to obovate, compressed front-to-back; marginal ribs widely to narrowly thin or thick-winged, others thread-like; oil tubes 1--several per rib-interval; fruit axis divided to base. Seed: face flat to concave.
Species In Genus: +- 75 species: central and southern North America. Etymology: (Greek: bordered, from prominent marginal fruit wing) Note: Fruit wing width given as width of 1 wing, not both together. Lomatium roseanum Cronquist is reported from CaRH, northern SNH, MP.

Lomatium shevockii R.L. Hartm. & Constance
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 4--12 cm, glabrous, glaucous; taproot elongated. Stem: +- 0; base fibrous. Leaf: petiole 1.5--5 cm; blade 1.5--4 cm, ovate to triangular-ovate, 1-pinnate, leaflets generally 3--5, ovate to elliptic, pinnately sharp-lobed. Inflorescence: peduncle 4--12 cm, spreading; bractlets 3--6, 1--3.5 mm, lanceolate to ovate, scarious-margined, acute to acuminate, generally distinct; rays 5--9, 1--11 mm, spreading; pedicels 0.1--1 mm, webbed. Flower: calyx lobes < 0.6 mm, evident; corolla purple. Fruit: 8--10 mm, widely elliptic to round, glabrous; wings < body in width; oil tubes 3--5 per rib-interval.
Ecology: Rocky slopes, talus, conifer forest, pine/oak woodland; Elevation: 2200--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNH (Kern Co.). Flowering Time: Apr--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Lomatium rigidum
Next taxon: Lomatium stebbinsii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lomatium shevockii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Lomatium shevockii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=31461, accessed on September 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 27, 2016.


Lomatium shevockii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Lomatium shevockii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Lomatium shevockii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Lomatium shevockii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Lomatium shevockii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Lomatium shevockii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lomatium shevockii:
s SNH (Kern Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.