Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lomatium parryi

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LomatiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, from taproot or generally deep-seated tuber, glabrous to tomentose. Stem: 0 or erect, simple or branched; base fibrous or not. Leaf: blade oblong to triangular-ovate or obovate, ternately, pinnately, or ternate-pinnately dissected or compound, segments or leaflets thread-like to wide; old basal leaf sheaths fibrous-persistent or not. Inflorescence: umbels compound, peduncled; bracts generally 0; bractlets generally present, 0 to conspicuous; rays, pedicels spreading to erect, generally webbed at base. Flower: calyx lobes generally 0; petals wide, yellow, white, or purple, tips narrowed; ovary tip projection 0. Fruit: linear to obovate, compressed front-to-back; marginal ribs widely to narrowly thin or thick-winged, others thread-like; oil tubes 1--several per rib-interval; fruit axis divided to base. Seed: face flat to concave.
Species In Genus: +- 75 species: central and southern North America. Etymology: (Greek: bordered, from prominent marginal fruit wing) Note: Fruit wing width given as width of 1 wing, not both together. Lomatium roseanum Cronquist is reported from CaRH, northern SNH, MP.

Lomatium parryi (S. Watson) J.F. Macbr.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 2--4 dm, taprooted, glabrous, glaucous. Stem: +- 0; base fibrous. Leaf: petiole 6--10.5 cm, wide-sheathing basally; blade 5--20 cm, narrowly oblong, 2--3-pinnate, leaflets 2--9 mm, linear, entire, sharp-pointed. Inflorescence: peduncle 1--2.5 dm, +- swollen distally; bractlets 3--8, 3--6 mm, linear, acute, scarious, entire to lobed; rays 8--15, ascending to +- erect, 2--4.5 cm, +- equal; pedicels 10--17 mm. Flower: calyx conspicuous; corolla yellow. Fruit: 9--15 mm, oblong to +- diamond-shaped; wings >= body in width; oil tubes 2--3 per rib-interval.
Ecology: Rocky slopes, generally in pinyon woodland; Elevation: 1500--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, Arizona. Flowering Time: May--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lomatium observatorium
Next taxon: Lomatium parvifolium

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Lomatium parryi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=31446, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Lomatium parryi
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Lomatium parryi
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Lomatium parryi
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Lomatium parryi
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Lomatium parryi
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Lomatium parryi
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Lomatium parryi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lomatium parryi:
DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.