Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Loeflingia squarrosa
SPREADING PYGMYLEAF

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LoeflingiaView Description 

Habit: Annual, erect to prostrate, taprooted. Leaf: stipules 0.4--1.5 mm, bristle-like, scarious, entire, +- white; blade awl-like to oblong; vein 0--1. Inflorescence: axillary, sessile; flowers 1--2. Flower: sepals 5, 2.7--6 mm, +- free, +- lanceolate, glandular-hairy; petals 0 or vestigial; stamens 3--5; styles 3, < 0.1 mm. Fruit: capsule, 1.5--3.7 mm, lanceoloid to ovoid; valves 3, +- recurved at tip. Seed: many, tan with red-brown band on curved edge.
Species In Genus: 7 species: North America, Mediterranean, southwestern Asia. Etymology: (P. Loefling, Swedish botanist, explorer, 1729--1756)

Loeflingia squarrosa Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1--12 cm, much-branched at base, glandular-hairy, +- fleshy. Stem: stiff. Leaf: blade 2--7 mm, erect to +- recurved, bristly; bases generally fused into a short scarious sheath; tip blunt to spine-tipped. Flower: cleistogamous; sepals awned, becoming hardened, margin often scarious, lateral spurs often present, bristly. Fruit: 0.5--0.8 × sepals, 3-angled. Seed: 0.4--0.7 mm, minutely papillate on flat edge.
Ecology: Sand, gravel of hills, mesas, dunes, disturbed areas; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: Teh, SnJV, SnFrB, SCo, PR, GB, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Nebraska, Arkansas, Texas, northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Spring--summer
Synonyms: Loeflingia pusilla Curran; Loeflingia squarrosa subsp. artemisiarum Barneby & Twisselmann; Loeflingia squarrosa subsp. squarosa; Loeflingia squarrosa var. artemisiarum (Barneby & Twisselm.) Dorn; Loeflingia squarrosa var. squarrosa
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Loeflingia
Next taxon: Lychnis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Loeflingia squarrosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Loeflingia squarrosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=31350, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Loeflingia squarrosa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Loeflingia squarrosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron Schusteff
Loeflingia squarrosa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Loeflingia squarrosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Loeflingia squarrosa:
Teh, SnJV, SnFrB, SCo, PR, GB, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.