Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lobelia erinus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LobeliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Biennial, perennial herb [shrub], glabrous or hairy. Leaf: mostly basal or all cauline, 0.5--1.5 cm wide, lance-linear to elliptic, sessile, margin with small, gland-tipped teeth; cauline alternate. Inflorescence: raceme [or spike or panicle]. Flower: bilateral, inverted in full bloom by twisted pedicel; corolla red, blue (or white), tube entire or with an upper sinus, limb strongly 2-lipped, 2 lobes of upper lip < 3 of lower; stamens fused, generally 2 smaller anthers each with terminal tuft of bristles, 1 sometimes triangular or horn-like, others linear, shorter; ovary +- spheric, chambers 2, placentas 2, axile. Fruit: spheric, valves 2, at top, within sepals, short.
Species In Genus: +- 350 species: +- worldwide. Etymology: (Matthias de l'Obel, Flemish botanist, 1538--1616)
eFlora Treatment Author: Tina Ayers

Lobelia erinus L.
WAIF
Habit: Perennial herb. Stem: decumbent to sprawling, 0.8--2.5 dm, < 4 mm diam, light green. Flower: corolla glabrous, blue, tube 6--10 mm, upper sinus >> lateral; anther tube 2.3--3 mm, triangular bristle at tips of 2 shorter anthers present. Chromosomes: n=7.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: < 50 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo (San Diego Co.); Distribution Outside California: Sudan to Somalia, South Africa. Flowering Time: Apr
Unabridged Note: Commonly cultivated ornamental; perhaps naturalized in Great Britain, Portugal.
eFlora Treatment Author: Tina Ayers
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lobelia dunnii var. serrata
Next taxon: Nemacladus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Tina Ayers 2016. Lobelia erinus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=31305, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Lobelia erinus:
SCo (San Diego Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.