Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lithophragma tenellum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LithophragmaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WOODLAND STAR
Habit: Rhizome slender, scaleless, bearing bulblets. Leaf: basal and cauline, reduced distally on stem, generally alternate, increasingly more deeply lobed from younger basal to distal cauline; blade round, base cordate to reniform, +- lobed, generally toothed. Inflorescence: raceme; bracts scale-like or 0. Flower: hypanthium generally partly fused to ovary; petals generally lobed or toothed; stamens 10; pistil 1, ovary superior to +- inferior, chamber 1, placentas 3, parietal, styles 3. Fruit: capsule, 3-beaked, valves 3.
Species In Genus: 12 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: rock hedge, from habitats)
Unabridged Note: Generic names ending in -phragma are considered of neuter, not feminine, gender.

Lithophragma tenellum Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 8--30 cm. Leaf: basal blade deeply 3-lobed, lobes lobed, teeth +- round. Inflorescence: flowers 3--12; pedicel 3--10 mm. Flower: hypanthium hemispheric to bell-shaped, part fused to ovary < free part; petals 3--7 mm, ovate, generally 5--7-lobed, pink or sometimes white; ovary < 1/2-inferior. Seed: smooth. Chromosomes: 2n=14,35.
Ecology: Dry areas; Elevation: 1300--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRH, n SNH, SnGb, SnBr, MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Colorado, New Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Lithophragma breviloba Rydb.; Lithophragma rupicola Greene
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lithophragma parviflorum var. trifoliatum
Next taxon: Micranthes

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander 2016. Lithophragma tenellum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=31248, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Lithophragma tenellum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Lithophragma tenellum
click for enlargement
© 2002 California Academy of Sciences
Lithophragma tenellum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Lithophragma tenellum
click for enlargement
© 2000 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Lithophragma tenellum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lithophragma tenellum:
CaRH, n SNH, SnGb, SnBr, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.